bronx statenisland queens manhattan brooklyn

General Election Results: Tuesday, November 5, 2002

The following results are based on the unofficial vote tally as reported by the wire services. The date is when the winner has been entered on our list. These results have not been certified by the Board of Elections. (Those "winners" listed who do not have a date posted ran unopposed)

Statewide Races

Office
Winner
Date Posted
Governor
George Pataki
11/5
Lieutenant Governor
Mary Donohue
11/5
Comptroller
Alan G. Hevesi
11/5
Attorney General
Eliot Spitzer
11/5

Bronx State Assembly Districts

#
District
Winner
Date Posted
76
Fordham, West Farms, Parkchester, Castle Hill
Peter Rivera
11/5
77
Highbridge, Morrisania
Aurelia Greene
11/5
78
Bronx Park South, Belmont, Fordham, Bedford Park, South Riverdale, Van Cortland Village, Marble Hill
Jose Rivera
11/5
79
Morrisania, Claremont, Crotona-Mapes, Longwood, Charlotte Gardens, Belmont
Gloria Davis
11/5
80
Pelham Parkway, Morris Park, Van Nest, Pelham Bay, Van Cortlandt Village, Norwood, Bedford Park
Jeffrey Klein
11/5
81
Riverdale, Kingsbridge, Kingsbridge Heights, Van Cortlandt Village, Marble Hill, Norwood, Woodlawn, Wakefield
Jeffrey Dinowitz
11/5
82
Co-op City, Throgs Neck, City Island, Locust Point, Edgewater Park, parts of Castle Hill, Westchester Square, Zerega
Stephen Kaufman
11/5
83
Olinville, Williamsbridge, Wakefield, Edenwald, Eastchester, Fish Bay, Baychester
Carl Heastie
11/5
84
Highbridge, Melrose, Longwood, Mott Haven, Port Morris, Hunts Point
Carmen Arroyo
11/5
85
Bronx River, Harding Park, Clason Point, Hunts Point and Soundview
Ruben Diaz
11/5
86
Bronx
Luis Diaz
11/5

Bronx State Senate Districts

#
District
Winner
Date Posted
28
South and West Bronx, East Harlem, Roosevelt Island, parts of North Yorkville, Upper Washington Heights
Olga Mendez
11/5
31
West Side of Manhattan, Northwest Bronx
Eric Schneiderman
11/5
32
Soundview, Castle Hill, Clasons Point, Hunts Point, Mott Haven, Melrose, Parkchester, Morrisania, Van Nest, West Farms, Bronx River
Ruben Diaz
11/5
33
Bronx
Efrain Gonzalez
11/5
34
Morris Park, Pelham Parkway, Throgsneck, City Island, Woodlawn, Norwood, Wakefield, Yonkers, Pelham, Pelham Manor, New Rochelle, Mount Vernon
Guy Velella
11/5
36
Bronx
Ruth Hassell Thompson
11/5

Brooklyn City Council Special Election

#
District
Winner
Date Posted
38
Red Hook, South Park Slope, Sunset Park
  Sara Gonzalez  
  11/6  

Brooklyn State Assembly Districts

#
District
Winner
Date Posted
40
East New York, Brownsville
Diane Gordon
11/5
41
Sheepshead Bay, Midwood, Flatlands, Canarsie, East Flatbush
Helen Weinstein
42
Flatbush, Midwood
  Rhoda S. Jacobs  
   
43
Crown Heights, Flatbush
Clarence Norman
11/5
44
Park Slope, Flatbush, Kensington, Midwood, Windsor Terrace
James Brennan
11/5
45
Brighton Beach, Gerritsen Beach, Flatbush, Manhattan Beach, Midwood, Plum Beach, Sheepshead Bay
Steven Cymbrowitz
11/5
46
Bay Ridge, Brighton Beach, Coney Island, Dyker Heights, Marlboro, Sea Gate, high-rises of Brightwater, Luna Park, Trump Village, Warbasse
Adele Cohen
11/5
47
Bensonhurst, Gravesend, Bath Beach, Dyker Heights and Midwood
William Colton
11/5
48
Boro Park, Dyker Heights, Kensington, Flatbush
Dov Hikind
11/5
49
Dyker Heights, Bath Beach, Bensonhurst, Borough Park
Peter Abbate
11/5
50
Greenpoint, Williamsburg, Fort Greene, Downtown Brooklyn
Joseph Lentol
11/5
51
Sunset Park, Red Hook, Wyckoff, Gowanus, Windsor Terrace, South of Park Slope, Borough Park, Boerum Hill
Felix Ortiz
11/5
52
Brooklyn Heights, Cobble Hill, Boerum Hill, Carroll Gardens, Bay Ridge
Joan Millman
11/5
53
Bushwick, Ridgewood, Williamsburg
Vito Lopez
11/5
54
Williamsburg, Bushwick, Bedford, Stuyvesant, East New York, Cypress Hills, City Line
Darryl Towns
11/5
55
Oceanhill, Browsville, Bedford, Stuyvesant, Crown Heights, Bushwick
William Boyland
11/5
56
Tompkins Park North, Weeksville, Bedford-Stuyvesant
Annette Robinson
11/5
57
Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Prospect Heights, Flatbush, parts of Park Slope, Bedford-Stuyvesant
Roger Green
11/5
58
Flatbush, Brownsville, Canarsie
N. Nick Perry
11/5
59
Flatlands, Canarsie, Mill Island, Bergen Beach
Frank Seddio
11/5

Brooklyn State Senate Districts

#
District
Winner
Date Posted
17
Bushwick, Cypress Hills, parts of Williamsburg, Greenpoint, Bedford- Stuyvesant, Brownsville, East New York
Martin Malave Dilan
11/5
18
Bedford-Stuyvesant, Clinton Hill, Boerum Hill, Fort Greene, Prospect Heights, Crown Heights, Red Hook, parts of Park Slope, Carroll Gardens
Velmanette Montgomery
11/5
19
Canarsie, East Flatbush, parts of Brownsville, Crown Heights, East New York
John Sampson
11/5
20
Brooklyn
Carl Andrews
11/5
21
Bay Ridge, Dyker Heights, Bensonhurst, Borough Park
Kevin Parker
11/5
22
Bay Ridge, Dyker Heights, Bensonhurst, Bath Beach, southern Sunset Park, Boro Park, St. George, Stapleton, Rosebank, Dongan Hills, Grassmere, New Dorp, South Beach, Midland Beach, Arrochas, Thompkinsville, Clifton
  Martin J. Golden  
  11/6  
23
Bensonhurst, Borough Park, Seagate, Coney Island, Windsor Terrace, parts of Brighton Beach, Kensington, Flatbush, Sunset Park, Park Slope in Brooklyn. North Shore of Staten Island
Seymour Lachman
11/5
25
Williamsburg, Sunset Park, Navy Yard, Lower Manhattan
Martin Connor
11/5
27
Sheepshead Bay, Manhattan Beach, Marine Park, Mill Basin, Bergan Beach, Flatbush
Carl Kruger
11/5

Manhattan State Assembly Districts

#
District
Winner
Date Posted
64
Lower East Side
Sheldon Silver
11/5
65
Upper East Side of Manhattan, Roosevelt Island
Alexander Grannis
11/5
66
Greenwich Village, SoHo, Tribeca, East Village
Deborah Glick
11/5
67
Upper West Side of Manhattan
Scott Stringer
11/5
68
Harlem
Adam Clayton Powell
11/5
69
Manhattan Valley, Morningside Heights
Daniel O'Donnell
11/5
70
Morningside Heights, Harlem, Hamilton Heights, Manhattanville
Keith Wright
11/5
71
West Harlem, Washington Heights
Herman Farrell
11/5
72
Washington Heights, Inwood, Marble Hill
Adriano Espaillat
11/5
73
East side of Manhattan
  Jonathan Bing  
  11/20  
74
East side of Manhattan
Steven Sanders
11/5
75
Chelsea, Clinton, Murray Hill, Midtown, Lincoln Center area in Manhattan
Richard Gottfried
11/5

Manhattan State Senate Districts

#
District
Winner
Date Posted
25
Williamsburg, Sunset Park, Navy Yard, Lower Manhattan
Martin Connor
11/5
26
Murray Hill, Tutor City, Sutton Place, Yorkville
  Liz Krueger  
  11/6  
28
South and West Bronx, East Harlem, Roosevelt Island, parts of North Yorkville, Upper Washington Heights
Olga Mendez
11/5
29
Manhattan's West Side from 77th Street to Battery Park, sections of East Midtown, Lower East Side, Little Italy, Chinatown
Thomas Duane
11/5
30
Harlem, Upper West Side, Washington Heights
David Paterson
11/5
31
West Side of Manhattan, Northwest Bronx
Eric Schneiderman
11/5

Queens State Assembly Districts

#
District
Winner
Date Posted
22
Queens
Barry Grodenchik
11/5
23
Howard Beach, Ozone Park, Far Rockaway
Audrey Pheffer
11/5
24
New Hyde Park, Flushing , Fresh Meadows, Jamaica Estates, Little Neck, Bayside, Holliswood, Bellerose, Floral Park, Glen Oak, Douglaston
Mark Weprin
11/5
25
Flushing, Whitestone
Brian M. McLaughlin
26
East Flushing, Bayside, Douglaston, Little Neck, Whitestone, Malba, Bay Terrace, Floral Park
Ann Margaret Carrozza
11/5
27
Flushing, Queen Garden Hill, College Point, Briarwood, Auberndale, Hill Crest, Jamaica Estates
Nettie Mayersohn
28
Forest Hills, Rego Park, Middle Village, Glendale
Michael Cohen
11/5
29
Rosedale, Laurelton, Queens Village
William Scarborough
11/5
30
Maspeth, Woodside, Elmhurst, Jackson Heights, Sunnyside, Middle Village, Astoria
  Margaret Markey  
  11/5  
31
Far Rockaway, Rosedale, Laurelton, Springfield Gardens, South Ozone Park
Michele Titus
11/5
32
Jamaica Estates, South Jamaica Estates, Rochdale, Springfield
Vivian Cook
11/5
33
Cambria Heights, Queens Village, Howard, St. Alban, Bellerose, Cunnigham Heights
Barbara Clark
11/5
34
Jackson Heights, Elmhurst, Corona
  Ivan Lafayette  
  11/5  
35
East Elmhurst, Jackson Heights, Corona, Woodside
Jeffrion L. Aubrey
  11/5  
36
Astoria, Old Astoria, Long Island City, Queensbridge, Ditmars, Ravenswood, Steinway
Michael Gianaris
11/5
37
Sunnyside, Ridgewood, Astoria, Woodside, Long Island City, Maspeth, Ravenswood, Blissville
Catherine Nolan
11/5
38
Woodhaven, Richmond Hill, Ozone Park, Glendale, Maspeth, Ridgewood, Middle Village
Anthony Seminerio
11/5
39
Jackson Heights, Corona
Jose Peralta
11/5

Queens State Senate Districts

#
District
Winner
Date Posted
10
Queens
  Ada Smith  
   
11
Queens Village, Flushing, Bayside Whitestone, Douglaston, Little Neck, College Point, Bellerose, Hollace, Jamaica Estates, Floral Park, Glenn Oak, New Lead Park
  Frank Padavan  
   
12
Astoria, Long Island City, Sunnyside, Jackson Heights, Bayside, Flushing, Bay Terrace
George Onorato
11/5
13
Jackson Heights, Corona and parts of Elmhurst
John Sabini
11/5
14
St. Albans, Laurelton, Cambria Heights, Springfield Gardens, Rockaways
  Malcolm A. Smith  
   
15
Forest Hills Gardens, Glendale, Hamilton Beach, Howard Beach, Maspeth, Middle Village, Old Howard Beach, Ridgewood, Woodhaven, parts of Elmhurst, Forest Hills, Kew Gardens, Ozone Park, Rego Park, Richmond Hill, South Richmond Hill, South Ozone Park, Sunnyside, Woodside
Serphin Maltese
11/5
16
Flushing, Bay Terrace, Forest Hills, Rego Park
Toby Ann Stavisky
11/5

Staten Island State Assembly Districts

#
District
Winner
Date Posted
60
Brooklyn: Bay Ridge, Fort Hamiliton. Staten Island: Eltingville, Great Kills, Richmond, Oakwood Beach, New Dorp Beach, Midland Beach, Fort Wadsworth, Dongan Hills, Emerson Hills, Grant City, Rosebank, Shore Acre, Grasmere, Arrochae
Matthew Mirones
11/5
61
Westerleigh, Mariners Harbor, Port Richmond, West New Brighton, Livingston, New Brighton, Randall Manor, St. George, Stapleton, Tompkinsville
John Lavelle
11/5
62
New Dorp, Oakwood, Great Kills, Eltingville, Annandale, Huguenot, Pleasant Plains, Prince’s Bay, Cottonville, Roseville
Robert A. Straniere
11/5
63
Staten Island
Michael Cusick
11/5

Staten Island State Senate Districts

#
District
Winner
Date Posted
23
Bensonhurst, Borough Park, Seagate, Coney Island, Windsor Terrace, parts of Brighton Beach, Kensington, Flatbush, Sunset Park, Park Slope in Brooklyn. North Shore of Staten Island
Seymour Lachman
11/5
24
Staten Island
John Marchi
11/5

Congressional Races

Office/District
Winner
Date Posted
Queens District 5
Gary L. Ackerman
11/5
Queens District 6
Gregory Meeks
11/5
Queens District 7
Joseph Crowley
11/5
Brooklyn/Manhattan District 8
Jerry Nadler
11/5
Brooklyn/Queens District 9
Anthony D. Weiner
11/5
Brooklyn District 10
Ed Towns
11/5
Brooklyn District 11
Major Owens
11/5
Brooklyn/Manhattan/Queens District 12
Nydia Velasquez
11/5
Brooklyn/Staten Island District 13
Vito J. Fossella
11/5
Queens/Manhattan District 14
Carolyn Maloney
11/5
Bronx/Manhattan/Queens District 15
Charles Rangel
11/5
Bronx District 16
Jose Serrano
11/5
Bronx District 17
Eliot Engel
11/5

Judicial Races: Bronx

Office/District
Winner
Date Posted
Supreme Court
  David Stadtmauer  
  11/7  
  Latia Martin  
  11/7  
  George Salerno  
  11/7  
  Nelson Roman  
  11/7  
Civil Court - 1 Countywide Vacancy
George R. Villegas
11/5
Civil Court - 1st District
Fernando Tapia
11/5
Civil Court - 2nd District
Raul Cruz
11/5

Judicial Races: Brooklyn/Staten Island

Office/District
Winner
Date Posted
Supreme Court
  Randolph Jackson  
  11/7  
  James Sullivan  
  11/7  
  Mark Partnow  
  11/7  
  Laura Jacobson  
  11/7  
  James Starkey  
  11/7  
Leon Ruchelsman
11/7
Civil Court - Countywide
  Margarita Lopez Torres  
  11/7  
Robin Garson
11/7
  Delores Thomas  
  11/7  
Civil Court - 1st District
Ellen M. Spodek
11/5
Civil Court - 2nd District
Wavny Toussaint
11/5

Judicial Races: Queens

Office/District
Winner
Date Posted
Supreme Court
  Charles Thomas  
  11/7  
  Seymour Rotker  
  11/7  
  Marguerite Grays  
  11/7  
  Peter Kelly
11/7
Civil Court - Countywide
  Diccia Pineda-Kirwan
  11/7  
Civil Court - District 4
Valerie Braithwaite Nelson
11/7
Civil Court - District 5
  Timothy Dufficy  
  11/7  
Civil Court - District 6
Darrell L. Gavrin
11/5

Judicial Races: Manhattan

Office/District
Winner
Date Posted
Supreme Court
Rolando Acosta
11/7  
Rosalyn Richter
11/7  
Doris Ling-Cohan
11/7  
Carol Edmead
11/7  
Helen Freedman
11/7  
Carol Huff
11/7  
Leland DeGrasse
11/7  
Richard Lowe III
11/7  
Richard Price
11/7  
Troy Webber
11/7  

 

Ballot Proposal

Proposal
Passed/Defeated
Date Posted
Proposal No. 1
Mayoral Succession
Passed
11/5

 


This website is brought to you by Citizens Union Foundation and is made possible by grants from
the Charles H. Revson Foundation, the Rockefeller Brothers Fund, the New York Times Foundation and viewers like you.