bronx statenisland queens manhattan brooklyn

Primary Election Results: Tuesday, September 10, 2002

The following results are based on the unofficial vote tally as reported by the wire services. The date is when the winner has been entered on our list. These results have not been certified by the Board of Elections.

Statewide Races
For vote counts and percentages in each race, click on the office listed below.
Office
Winner
Date Posted
Governor: Democratic
H. Carl McCall
9/10
Governor: Independence
Thomas Golisano
9/11
Lieutenant Governor: Democratic
Dennis Mehiel
9/10
Lieutenant Governor: Independence
Mary Donohue
9/10
Lieutenant Governor: Working Families
 
 
Comptroller: Democratic
Alan Hevesi
9/10
Comptroller: Independence
  
  
Comptroller: Working Families
  
  
Comptroller: Right To Life
Attorney General
NO PRIMARY
N/A

Bronx State Assembly Districts

#
District
Winner
Date Posted
76
Fordham, West Farms, Parkchester, Castle Hill
Peter Rivera
9/11
77
Highbridge, Morrisania
NO PRIMARY
N/A
78
Bronx Park South, Belmont, Fordham, Bedford Park, South Riverdale, Van Cortland Village, Marble Hill
NO PRIMARY
N/A
79
Morrisania, Claremont, Crotona-Mapes, Longwood, Charlotte Gardens, Belmont
Gloria Davis
9/10
80
Pelham Parkway, Morris Park, Van Nest, Pelham Bay, Van Cortlandt Village, Norwood, Bedford Park
Jeffrey Klein
9/10
81
Riverdale, Kingsbridge, Kingsbridge Heights, Van Cortlandt Village, Marble Hill, Norwood, Woodlawn, Wakefield
NO PRIMARY
N/A
82
Co-op City, Throgs Neck, City Island, Locust Point, Edgewater Park, parts of Castle Hill, Westchester Square, Zerega
Stephen Kaufman
9/11
83
Olinville, Williamsbridge, Wakefield, Edenwald, Eastchester, Fish Bay, Baychester
NO PRIMARY
N/A
84
Highbridge, Melrose, Longwood, Mott Haven, Port Morris, Hunts Point
Pedro Espada
9/19
85
Bronx River, Harding Park, Clason Point, Hunts Point and Soundview
NO PRIMARY
N/A
86
Bronx
Luis Diaz
9/11

Bronx State Senate Districts

#
District
Winner
Date Posted
28
South and West Bronx, East Harlem, Roosevelt Island, parts of North Yorkville, Upper Washington Heights
NO PRIMARY
N/A
31
West Side of Manhattan, Northwest Bronx
Eric Schneiderman
9/11
32
Soundview, Castle Hill, Clasons Point, Hunts Point, Mott Haven, Melrose, Parkchester, Morrisania, Van Nest, West Farms, Bronx River
Ruben Diaz
9/12
33
Bronx
NO PRIMARY
N/A
34
Morris Park, Pelham Parkway, Throgsneck, City Island, Woodlawn, Norwood, Wakefield, Yonkers, Pelham, Pelham Manor, New Rochelle, Mount Vernon
NO PRIMARY
N/A
36
Bronx
Ruth Hassell Thompson
9/11

Brooklyn State Assembly Districts

#
District
Winner
Date Posted
40
East New York, Brownsville
Diane Gordon
9/10
41
Sheepshead Bay, Midwood, Flatlands, Canarsie, East Flatbush
NO PRIMARY
N/A
42
Flatbush, Midwood
NO PRIMARY
N/A
43
Crown Heights, Flatbush
Clarence Norman
9/10
44
Park Slope, Flatbush, Kensington, Midwood, Windsor Terrace
NO PRIMARY
N/A
45
Brighton Beach, Gerritsen Beach, Flatbush, Manhattan Beach, Midwood, Plum Beach, Sheepshead Bay
NO PRIMARY
N/A
46
Bay Ridge, Brighton Beach, Coney Island, Dyker Heights, Marlboro, Sea Gate, high-rises of Brightwater, Luna Park, Trump Village, Warbasse
Adele Cohen
9/10
47
Bensonhurst, Gravesend, Bath Beach, Dyker Heights and Midwood
NO PRIMARY
N/A
48
Boro Park, Dyker Heights, Kensington, Flatbush
NO PRIMARY
N/A
49
Dyker Heights, Bath Beach, Bensonhurst, Borough Park
NO PRIMARY
N/A
50
Greenpoint, Williamsburg, Fort Greene, Downtown Brooklyn
NO PRIMARY
N/A
51
Sunset Park, Red Hook, Wyckoff, Gowanus, Windsor Terrace, South of Park Slope, Borough Park, Boerum Hill
NO PRIMARY
N/A
52
Brooklyn Heights, Cobble Hill, Boerum Hill, Carroll Gardens, Bay Ridge
NO PRIMARY
N/A
53
Bushwick, Ridgewood, Williamsburg
NO PRIMARY
N/A
54
Williamsburg, Bushwick, Bedford, Stuyvesant, East New York, Cypress Hills, City Line
Daryl Towns
9/11
55
Oceanhill, Browsville, Bedford, Stuyvesant, Crown Heights, Bushwick
William Boyland
9/11
56
Tompkins Park North, Weeksville, Bedford-Stuyvesant
Annette Robinson
9/11
57
Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Prospect Heights, Flatbush, parts of Park Slope, Bedford-Stuyvesant
Roger Green
9/11
58
Flatbush, Brownsville, Canarsie
NO PRIMARY
N/A
59
Flatlands, Canarsie, Mill Island, Bergen Beach
NO PRIMARY
N/A

Brooklyn State Senate Districts

#
District
Winner
Date Posted
17
Bushwick, Cypress Hills, parts of Williamsburg, Greenpoint, Bedford- Stuyvesant, Brownsville, East New York
Martin Malave Dilan
9/11
18
Bedford-Stuyvesant, Clinton Hill, Boerum Hill, Fort Greene, Prospect Heights, Crown Heights, Red Hook, parts of Park Slope, Carroll Gardens
NO PRIMARY
N/A
19
Canarsie, East Flatbush, parts of Brownsville, Crown Heights, East New York
NO PRIMARY
N/A
20
Brooklyn
Carl Andrews
9/11
21
Bay Ridge, Dyker Heights, Bensonhurst, Borough Park
Kevin Parker
9/11
22
Bay Ridge, Dyker Heights, Bensonhurst, Bath Beach, southern Sunset Park, Boro Park, St. George, Stapleton, Rosebank, Dongan Hills, Grassmere, New Dorp, South Beach, Midland Beach, Arrochas, Thompkinsville, Clifton
NO PRIMARY
N/A
23
Bensonhurst, Borough Park, Seagate, Coney Island, Windsor Terrace, parts of Brighton Beach, Kensington, Flatbush, Sunset Park, Park Slope in Brooklyn. North Shore of Staten Island
NO PRIMARY
N/A
24
Staten Island
NO PRIMARY
N/A
25
Williamsburg, Sunset Park, Navy Yard, Lower Manhattan
NO PRIMARY
N/A

Manhattan State Assembly Districts

#
District
Winner
Date Posted
64
Lower East Side
NO PRIMARY
N/A
65
Upper East Side of Manhattan, Roosevelt Island
NO PRIMARY
N/A
66
Greenwich Village, SoHo, Tribeca, East Village
NO PRIMARY
N/A
67
Upper West Side of Manhattan
NO PRIMARY
N/A
68
Harlem
Adam Clayton Powell, IV
9/11
69
Manhattan Valley, Morningside Heights
Daniel O'Donnell
9/11
70
Morningside Heights, Harlem, Hamilton Heights, Manhattanville
NO PRIMARY
N/A
71
West Harlem, Washington Heights
NO PRIMARY
N/A
72
Washington Heights, Inwood, Marble Hill
Adriano Espaillat
9/10
73
East side of Manhattan
Jonathan Bing
9/11
74
East side of Manhattan
Steven Sanders
9/11
75
Chelsea, Clinton, Murray Hill, Midtown, Lincoln Center area in Manhattan
NO PRIMARY
N/A

Manhattan State Senate Districts

#
District
Winner
Date Posted
26
Murray Hill, Tutor City, Sutton Place, Yorkville
NO PRIMARY
N/A
27
Sheepshead Bay, Manhattan Beach, Marine Park, Mill Basin, Bergan Beach, Flatbush
NO PRIMARY
N/A
28
South and West Bronx, East Harlem, Roosevelt Island, parts of North Yorkville, Upper Washington Heights
NO PRIMARY
N/A
29
Manhattan's West Side from 77th Street to Battery Park, sections of East Midtown, Lower East Side, Little Italy, Chinatown
NO PRIMARY
N/A
30
Harlem, Upper West Side, Washington Heights
NO PRIMARY
N/A

Queens State Assembly Districts

#
District
Winner
Date Posted
22
Queens
Barry Grodenchik
9/10
23
Howard Beach, Ozone Park, Far Rockaway
NO PRIMARY
N/A
24
New Hyde Park, Flushing , Fresh Meadows, Jamaica Estates, Little Neck, Bayside, Holliswood, Bellerose, Floral Park, Glen Oak, Douglaston
NO PRIMARY
N/A
25
Flushing, Whitestone
NO PRIMARY
N/A
26
East Flushing, Bayside, Douglaston, Little Neck, Whitestone, Malba, Bay Terrace, Floral Park
NO PRIMARY
N/A
27
Flushing, Queen Garden Hill, College Point, Briarwood, Auberndale, Hill Crest, Jamaica Estates
NO PRIMARY
N/A
28
Forest Hills, Rego Park, Middle Village, Glendale
NO PRIMARY
N/A
29
Rosedale, Laurelton, Queens Village
NO PRIMARY
N/A
30
Maspeth, Woodside, Elmhurst, Jackson Heights, Sunnyside, Middle Village, Astoria
NO PRIMARY
N/A
31
Far Rockaway, Rosedale, Laurelton, Springfield Gardens, South Ozone Park
Michele Titus
9/10
32
Jamaica Estates, South Jamaica Estates, Rochdale, Springfield
Vivian Cook
9/10
33
Cambria Heights, Queens Village, Howard, St. Alban, Bellerose, Cunnigham Heights
NO PRIMARY
N/A
34
Jackson Heights, Elmhurst, Corona
NO PRIMARY
N/A
35
East Elmhurst, Jackson Heights, Corona, Woodside
NO PRIMARY
N/A
36
Astoria, Old Astoria, Long Island City, Queensbridge, Ditmars, Ravenswood, Steinway
NO PRIMARY
N/A
37
Sunnyside, Ridgewood, Astoria, Woodside, Long Island City, Maspeth, Ravenswood, Blissville
NO PRIMARY
N/A
38
Woodhaven, Richmond Hill, Ozone Park, Glendale, Maspeth, Ridgewood, Middle Village
NO PRIMARY
N/A
39
Jackson Heights, Corona
Jose Peralta
9/10

Queens State Senate Districts

#
District
Winner
Date Posted
10
Queens
NO PRIMARY
N/A
11
Queens Village, Flushing, Bayside Whitestone, Douglaston, Little Neck, College Point, Bellerose, Hollace, Jamaica Estates, Floral Park, Glenn Oak, New Lead Park
NO PRIMARY
N/A
12
Astoria, Long Island City, Sunnyside, Jackson Heights, Bayside, Flushing, Bay Terrace
NO PRIMARY
N/A
13
Jackson Heights, Corona and parts of Elmhurst
John Sabini
9/11
14
St. Albans, Laurelton, Cambria Heights, Springfield Gardens, Rockaways
NO PRIMARY
N/A
15
Forest Hills Gardens, Glendale, Hamilton Beach, Howard Beach, Maspeth, Middle Village, Old Howard Beach, Ridgewood, Woodhaven, parts of Elmhurst, Forest Hills, Kew Gardens, Ozone Park, Rego Park, Richmond Hill, South Richmond Hill, South Ozone Park, Sunnyside, Woodside
NO PRIMARY
N/A
16
Flushing, Bay Terrace, Forest Hills, Rego Park
Toby Ann Stavisky
9/11

Staten Island State Assembly Districts

#
District
Winner
Date Posted
60
Brooklyn: Bay Ridge, Fort Hamiliton. Staten Island: Eltingville, Great Kills, Richmond, Oakwood Beach, New Dorp Beach, Midland Beach, Fort Wadsworth, Dongan Hills, Emerson Hills, Grant City, Rosebank, Shore Acre, Grasmere, Arrochae
NO PRIMARY
N/A
61
Westerleigh, Mariners Harbor, Port Richmond, West New Brighton, Livingston, New Brighton, Randall Manor, St. George, Stapleton, Tompkinsville
NO PRIMARY
N/A
62
New Dorp, Oakwood, Great Kills, Eltingville, Annandale, Huguenot, Pleasant Plains, Prince’s Bay, Cottonville, Roseville
Robert Straniere
9/11
63
Staten Island
Frank Peters
9/11

Congressional Races

Office/District
Winner
Date Posted
Queens District 6: Democratic
Gregory Meeks
9/10
Bronx/Queens District 7: Democratic
Joseph Crowley
9/10
Brooklyn/Manhattan District 8: Democratic
  
  
Bronx/Manhattan/Queens District 15: Democratic
  
  
Bronx District 17: Republican
  
  
Bronx District 17: Conservative
  
  

Judicial Races: Bronx

Office/District
Winner
Date Posted
Civil Court - Countywide Vacancy #11
  
  
Civil Court - 1st District
Fernando Tapia
9/11
Civil Court - 2nd District
Raul Cruz
9/11

Judicial Races: Brooklyn

Office/District
Winner
Date Posted
Civil Court - Countywide Vacancy #6
  
  
Civil Court - Countywide Vacancy #7
Margarita Lopez-Torres
9/11
Civil Court - Countywide Vacancy #8
Delores Thomas
9/11
Civil Court - 1st District
Ellen Spodek
9/11
Civil Court - 2nd District
Wavny Toussaint
9/11

Judicial Races: Queens

Office/District
Winner
Date Posted
Civil Court - Countywide Vacancy #15
  
  

 


This website is brought to you by Citizens Union Foundation and is made possible by grants from
the Charles H. Revson Foundation, the Rockefeller Brothers Fund, the New York Times Foundation and viewers like you.