Quantcast

Gotham Gazette

The Place for New York Policy and politics

Citizens Union

City

2004 General Election Results

by Gotham Gazette Staff, Nov 02, 2004
 
 

The following results are based on the unofficial vote tally as reported by the wire services and, as much as possible, directly from the New York City Board of Elections. The official count from the Board of Elections can take weeks to complete and will be posted as soon as they are available. The results below are subject to change as the official count is made public.

President
Office Winner Date Posted
President

U.S. Senate
Office Winner Date Posted
Seat 1
Seat 2 No Election Until 2006 -

U.S. Congress
Office Winner Date Posted
Dist 5 - Queens    
Dist 6 - Queens    
Dist 7 - Bronx    
Dist 8 - Manhattan    
Dist 9 - Queens    
Dist 10 - Brooklyn    
Dist 11 - Brooklyn    
Dist 12 - Brooklyn    
Dist 13 - Brooklyn    
Dist 14 - Manhattan    
Dist 15 - Manhattan    
Dist 16 - Bronx    
Dist 17 - Bronx    

Bronx State Assembly Districts
Office Winner Date Posted
76 - Fordham, West Farms, Parkchester, Castle Hill    
77 - Highbridge, Morrisania    
78 - Bronx Park South, Belmont, Fordham, Bedford Park, South Riverdale, Van Cortland Village, Marble Hill    
79 - Morrisania, Claremont, Crotona-Mapes, Longwood, Charlotte Gardens, Belmont    
80 - Pelham Parkway, Morris Park, Van Nest, Pelham Bay, Van Cortlandt Village, Norwood, Bedford Park    
81 - Riverdale, Kingsbridge, Kingsbridge Heights, Van Cortlandt Village, Marble Hill, Norwood, Woodlawn, Wakefield    
82 - Co-op City, Throgs Neck, City Island, Locust Point, Edgewater Park, parts of Castle Hill, Westchester Square, Zerega    
83 - Olinville, Williamsbridge, Wakefield, Edenwald, Eastchester, Fish Bay, Baychester    
84 - Highbridge, Melrose, Longwood, Mott Haven, Port Morris, Hunts Point    
85 - Bronx River, Harding Park, Clason Point, Hunts Point and Soundview    
86 - Bronx    

Bronx State Senate Districts 09/14/04
Office Winner Date Posted
28 - South and West Bronx, East Harlem, Roosevelt Island, parts of North Yorkville, Upper Washington Heights    
31 - West Side of Manhattan, Northwest Bronx    
32 - Soundview, Castle Hill, Clasons Point, Hunts Point, Mott Haven, Melrose, Parkchester, Morrisania, Van Nest, West Farms, Bronx River    
33 - Bronx    
34 - Morris Park, Pelham Parkway, Throgsneck, City Island, Woodlawn, Norwood, Wakefield, Yonkers, Pelham, Pelham Manor, New Rochelle, Mount Vernon    
36 - Bronx    

Brooklyn State Assembly Districts
Office Winner Date Posted
40 - East New York, Brownsville    
41 - Sheepshead Bay, Midwood, Flatlands, Canarsie, East Flatbush    
42 - Flatbush, Midwood    
43 - Crown Heights, Flatbush    
44 - Park Slope, Flatbush, Kensington, Midwood, Windsor Terrace    
45 - Brighton Beach, Gerritsen Beach, Flatbush, Manhattan Beach, Midwood, Plum Beach, Sheepshead Bay    
46 - Bay Ridge, Brighton Beach, Coney Island, Dyker Heights, Marlboro, Sea Gate, high-rises of Brightwater, Luna Park, Trump Village, Warbasse    
47 - Bensonhurst, Gravesend, Bath Beach, Dyker Heights and Midwood    
48 - Boro Park, Dyker Heights, Kensington, Flatbush    
49 - Dyker Heights, Bath Beach, Bensonhurst, Borough Park    
50 - Greenpoint, Williamsburg, Fort Greene, Downtown Brooklyn    
51 - Sunset Park, Red Hook, Wyckoff, Gowanus, Windsor Terrace, South of Park Slope, Borough Park, Boerum Hill    
52 - Brooklyn Heights, Cobble Hill, Boerum Hill, Carroll Gardens, Bay Ridge    
53 - Bushwick, Ridgewood, Williamsburg    
54 - Williamsburg, Bushwick, Bedford, Stuyvesant, East New York, Cypress Hills, City Line    
55 - Oceanhill, Browsville, Bedford, Stuyvesant, Crown Heights, Bushwick    
56 - Tompkins Park North, Weeksville, Bedford-Stuyvesant    
57 - Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Prospect Heights, Flatbush, parts of Park Slope, Bedford-Stuyvesant    
58 - Flatbush, Brownsville, Canarsie    
59 - Flatlands, Canarsie, Mill Island, Bergen Beach    

Brooklyn State Senate Districts
Office Winner Date Posted
17 - Bushwick, Cypress Hills, parts of Williamsburg, Greenpoint, Bedford- Stuyvesant, Brownsville, East New York    
18 - Bedford-Stuyvesant, Clinton Hill, Boerum Hill, Fort Greene, Prospect Heights, Crown Heights, Red Hook, parts of Park Slope, Carroll Gardens    
19 - Canarsie, East Flatbush, parts of Brownsville, Crown Heights, East New York    
20 - Brooklyn    
21 - Bay Ridge, Dyker Heights, Bensonhurst, Borough Park    
22 - Bay Ridge, Dyker Heights, Bensonhurst, Bath Beach, southern Sunset Park, Boro Park, St. George, Stapleton, Rosebank, Dongan Hills, Grassmere, New Dorp, South Beach, Midland Beach, Arrochas, Thompkinsville, Clifton    
23 - Bensonhurst, Borough Park, Seagate, Coney Island, Windsor Terrace, parts of Brighton Beach, Kensington, Flatbush, Sunset Park, Park Slope in Brooklyn. North Shore of Staten Island    
25 - Williamsburg, Sunset Park, Navy Yard, Lower Manhattan    
27 - Sheepshead Bay, Manhattan Beach, Marine Park, Mill Basin, Bergan Beach, Flatbush    

Manhattan State Assembly Districts
Office Winner Date Posted
64 - Lower East Side    
65 - Upper East Side of Manhattan, Roosevelt Island    
66 - Greenwich Village, SoHo, Tribeca, East Village    
67 - Upper West Side of Manhattan    
68 - Harlem  
69 - Manhattan Valley, Morningside Heights    
70 - Morningside Heights, Harlem, Hamilton Heights, Manhattanville    
71 - West Harlem, Washington Heights    
72 - Washington Heights, Inwood, Marble Hill    
73 - East side of Manhattan    
74 - East side of Manhattan    
75 - Chelsea, Clinton, Murray Hill, Midtown, Lincoln Center area in Manhattan    

Manhattan State Senate Districts
Office Winner Date Posted
25 - Williamsburg, Sunset Park, Navy Yard, Lower Manhattan    
26 - Murray Hill, Tutor City, Sutton Place, Yorkville    
28 - South and West Bronx, East Harlem, Roosevelt Island, parts of North Yorkville, Upper Washington Heights    
29 - Manhattan's West Side from 77th Street to Battery Park, sections of East Midtown, Lower East Side, Little Italy, Chinatown    
30 - Harlem, Upper West Side, Washington Heights    
31 - West Side of Manhattan, Northwest Bronx    

Queens State Assembly Districts
Office Winner Date Posted
22 - Queens    
23 - Howard Beach, Ozone Park, Far Rockaway    
24 - New Hyde Park, Flushing , Fresh Meadows, Jamaica Estates, Little Neck, Bayside, Holliswood, Bellerose, Floral Park, Glen Oak, Douglaston    
25 - Flushing, Whitestone    
26 - East Flushing, Bayside, Douglaston, Little Neck, Whitestone, Malba, Bay Terrace, Floral Park    
27 - Flushing, Queen Garden Hill, College Point, Briarwood, Auberndale, Hill Crest, Jamaica Estates    
28 - Forest Hills, Rego Park, Middle Village, Glendale    
29 - Rosedale, Laurelton, Queens Village    
30 - Maspeth, Woodside, Elmhurst, Jackson Heights, Sunnyside, Middle Village, Astoria    
31 - Far Rockaway, Rosedale, Laurelton, Springfield Gardens, South Ozone Park    
32 - Jamaica Estates, South Jamaica Estates, Rochdale, Springfield    
33 - Cambria Heights, Queens Village, Howard, St. Alban, Bellerose, Cunnigham Heights    
34 - Jackson Heights, Elmhurst, Corona    
35 - East Elmhurst, Jackson Heights, Corona, Woodside    
36 - Astoria, Old Astoria, Long Island City, Queensbridge, Ditmars, Ravenswood, Steinway    
37 - Sunnyside, Ridgewood, Astoria, Woodside, Long Island City, Maspeth, Ravenswood, Blissville    
38 - Woodhaven, Richmond Hill, Ozone Park, Glendale, Maspeth, Ridgewood, Middle Village    
39 - Jackson Heights, Corona    

Queens State Senate Districts
Office Winner Date Posted
10 - Queens    
11 - Queens Village, Flushing, Bayside Whitestone, Douglaston, Little Neck, College Point, Bellerose, Hollace, Jamaica Estates, Floral Park, Glenn Oak, New Lead Park    
12 - Astoria, Long Island City, Sunnyside, Jackson Heights, Bayside, Flushing, Bay Terrace    
13 - Jackson Heights, Corona and parts of Elmhurst    
14 - St. Albans, Laurelton, Cambria Heights, Springfield Gardens, Rockaways    
15 - Forest Hills Gardens, Glendale, Hamilton Beach, Howard Beach, Maspeth, Middle Village, Old Howard Beach, Ridgewood, Woodhaven, parts of Elmhurst, Forest Hills, Kew Gardens, Ozone Park, Rego Park, Richmond Hill, South Richmond Hill, South Ozone Park, Sunnyside, Woodside    
16 - Flushing, Bay Terrace, Forest Hills, Rego Park    

Staten Island State Assembly Districts
Office Winner Date Posted
60 - Brooklyn: Bay Ridge, Fort Hamiliton. Staten Island: Eltingville, Great Kills, Richmond, Oakwood Beach, New Dorp Beach, Midland Beach, Fort Wadsworth, Dongan Hills, Emerson Hills, Grant City, Rosebank, Shore Acre, Grasmere, Arrochae    
61 - Westerleigh, Mariners Harbor, Port Richmond, West New Brighton, Livingston, New Brighton, Randall Manor, St. George, Stapleton, Tompkinsville    
62 - New Dorp, Oakwood, Great Kills, Eltingville, Annandale, Huguenot, Pleasant Plains, Prince’s Bay, Cottonville, Roseville    
63 - Staten Island    

Staten Island State Senate Districts
Office Winner Date Posted
23 - Bensonhurst, Borough Park, Seagate, Coney Island, Windsor Terrace, parts of Brighton Beach, Kensington, Flatbush, Sunset Park, Park Slope in Brooklyn. North Shore of Staten Island    
24 - Staten Island    

Bronx Judicial Races
Office Winner Date Posted
Supreme Court
Supreme Court
Supreme Court
Civil Court - Countywide
Civil Court - Countywide
Civil Court - District 2

Brooklyn Judicial Races

Office Winner Date Posted
Supreme Court
Supreme Court
Supreme Court
Supreme Court
Supreme Court
Civil Court - Countywide
Civil Court - Countywide
Civil Court - Countywide

Editor's Choice


Everything Dot NYC Council 2.0: Rules Reform Outlines Next Steps in Open Data Overdue & Over Budget, Capital Projects Roll On

Comments
Comment(s)

The comments section is provided as a free service to our readers. Gotham Gazette's editors reserve the right to delete any comments. Some reasons why comments might get deleted: inappropriate or offensive content, off-topic remarks or spam.