GOTHAM GAZETTE: SEARCHLIGHT: City Council Candidates 2003 JUMP TO YOUR DISTRICT
 
 

Candidates for the State Supreme Court Found "Qualified" By the Democratic Judicial Screening Panel for the Second Judicial District

The Brooklyn Democratic Party has made public the names of its 27 nominees for this year's open State Supreme Court seats, a list that in years past had remained secret.

The Democratic Judicial Nominating Convention for the Second Judicial District, which brings together delegates from Brooklyn and Staten Island in mid-September, will choose eight of the approved candidates to appear on the November ballot.

This list of candidates was produced by a review process held by a 16-member screening panel chaired by Brooklyn attorney Jerome Karp, a former head of the Kings County Criminal Bar Association and past Commissioner of the New York State Judicial Nominating Commission for the Court of Appeals.

Last Name First Name / M.I. Current Position Education and Date of Admission to Practice
Adams Rachel A. Judge of the Civil Court, Kings County; Acting Justice, Supreme Court, Currently Assigned to Richmond County Hunter College, CUNY, BA, 1974; Brooklyn Law School, JD, 1977; Admitted 1978
Balter Bruce M. Judge of the Civil Court, Kings County Brooklyn College, CUNY, BA, 1971; Brooklyn Law School, JD, 1975; Admitted 1976
Battaglia Jack M. Judge of the Civil Court, Kings County Fordham College, BA, 1968; Columbia Law School, JD, 1971; Admitted 1973
Bayne Bernadette F. Judge of the Civil Court, Kings County Pace University, BBA, 1968; NYU School of Law, JD, 1972; Admitted 1973
Gold Lila Judge of the Civil Court, Kings County; Currently Assigned, Criminal Court, Kings County Brooklyn College, CUNY, BA, 1958; Brooklyn Law School, JD, 1968; Admitted 1968
Goldberg Richard S. Private Practice Boston University, College of Liberal Arts, BA, 1963; Brooklyn Law School, JD, 1967; Admitted 1968
Goldstein Ferne J. Judge of the Civil Court, Kings County; Currently Assigned, Criminal Court, Richmond County NYU, School of Commerce, BS ,1955; Brooklyn College, CUNY, MA, 1968; St. John's University School of Law, JD, 1979; Admitted 1980
Guzman Raymond Judge of the Civil Court, Kings County; Currently Assigned, Criminal Court, New York County California State University, BA, 1980; Loyola Law School, JD, 1985; Admitted 1987
Hinds-Radix Sylvia O. Judge of the Civil Court, Kings County U. Mass, BS, 1977;L.I.U, MA, 1978;Howard U., JD, 1984; Admitted 1985
Jones Theodore T. Justice of the Supreme Court [candidate for reelection] Hampton Institute, BA, 1965; St. John's University School of Law, JD, 1972; Admitted 1973
Kramer Herbert Justice of the Supreme Court [candidate for reelection] Brooklyn College, CUNY, BA, 1959; NYU School of Law, JD, 1964; Admitted 1964
Krauss Sarah L. Judge of the Civil Court, Kings County Oakland University, BA, 1972; Wayne State University Law School, JD, 1975; Admitted 1979
Kurtz Donald S. Judge of the Civil Court, Kings County Brooklyn College, CUNY, BA, 1976; Brooklyn Law School, JD, 1982; Admitted 1983
Lopez Torres Margarita Judge of the Civil Court, Kings County; Currently Assigned, Criminal Court, Kings County Queens College, CUNY, BA, 1974; Rutgers University School of Law, JD, 1979; Admitted 1981
Morgenstern Esther M. Judge of the Civil Court, Kings County; Acting Justice, Supreme Court; Currently Assigned, Family Court Brooklyn College, CUNY, BA, 1980; Cardozo School of Law, JD, 1984; Admitted 1985
Panepinto Barbara I. Supervising Judge, Civil Court, Richmond County; Acting Justice, Supreme Court NYC Tech, AAS/RN, 1968; St. Joseph's College, BA, 1973; Richmond College, CUNY, MA, 1976; Brooklyn Law School, JD, 1984; Admitted 1985
Parascandola Blaise F. Private Practice Polytechnic Institute of New York, BME (Mechanical Engineering), 1957; St. Johns U. School of Law, JD, 1962; Admitted 1963
Pesce Michael L. Presiding Justice, Appellate Term, 2nd and 11th Judicial Districts; Justice of the Supreme Court [candidate for reelection] City College, CUNY, BA, 1964; Detroit College of Law, JD, 1969; Admitted 1970
Prus Eric I. Judge of the Civil Court, Kings County Brooklyn College, CUNY, BA, 1980; Brooklyn Law School, JD, 1983; Admitted 1984
Rothenberg Karen B. Supervising Judge, Civil Court, Kings County SUNY Albany, BA, 1974; Brooklyn Law School, JD, 1981; Admitted 1982
Rubin Alice Fisher Judge of the Civil Court, Kings County St. John's University, University College, BA, 1964; St. John's University, Graduate School of Arts and Science, MA, 1968; Brooklyn Law School, JD, 1988; Admitted 1988
Saitta Wayne P. Judge of the Civil Court, Kings County; Currently Assigned, Criminal Court, Kings County Georgetown University, BSFS, 1977; NYU, Master of Urban Planning (MUP), 1981; Columbia University, M. Phil. (Urban Planning), 1984; NYU School of Law, JD, 1981; Admitted 1982
Schack Arthur M. Judge of the Civil Court, Kings County Brooklyn College, CUNY, BA, 1966; Indiana University, MA, 1968; New York Law School, JD, 1980; Admitted 1981
Silber Debra Judge of the Civil Court, Kings County NYU, BS, 1975; Hastings College of Law, U. Cal., JD, 1982; Admitted 1983
Smith Kathryn M. Judge of the Civil Court, Kings County; Currently Assigned, Criminal Court, Kings County; Acting Justice, Supreme Court Hunter College, CUNY, BA, 1961; CUNY Graduate Center, MS (Guidance and Counseling), 1968; Rutgers University School of Law., JD, 1978; Admitted 1979
Solomon Martin M. Judge of the Civil Court, Kings County SUNY Albany, BA, 1972; New York Law School, JD, 1975; Admitted 1976
Sunshine Jeffrey S. Judge of the Family Court, Acting Justice, Supreme Court Brooklyn College, CUNY, BA, 1977; Hofstra University School of Law, JD, 1980; Admitted 1982