GOTHAM GAZETTE: SEARCHLIGHT: City Council Candidates 2003 JUMP TO YOUR DISTRICT
 
 

2003 Civil Court Candidates - September 9 Primary

Voters in the Bronx, Brooklyn, Manhattan, and Queens will elect two dozen new civil court judges this fall. Below is a list of who is running.


BRONX

Bronx Civil Court District 1, Vac. No. 19
Michael A. Calandra (Rep)
Armando Lopez (Dem)
Louis A. Cruz (Dem)
Sharon Aarons (Rep)
Lucianna Locorotondo (Con)

Bronx County Civil Court District 1, Vac. No. 20
Larry Schachner (Rep)
Neil V. Grimaldi (Dem)
Robert Rodriguez (Dem)
John H. Wilson (Con)
Afua Afriye Fullwood (Dem)

Bronx County Civil Court District 2, Vac. No. 21
Lucianna Locorotondo (Rep)
Julia I. Rodriguez (Dem)
Miguel A. Santiago (Dem/Ind/Con)



BROOKLYN

Kings County Civil Court District 2, Vac. No. 17
Desmond A. Green (Dem)
Geraldine Pickett (Dem)

Kings County Civil Court District 7, Vac. No. 18
Kathryn M. Smith (Dem)
Kathy King (Dem)

Kings County Civil Court (Countywide), Vac. 15
Michael S. Reinhardt (Rep)
Lila Gold (Dem)
Michael S. Reinhardt (Con)

Kings County Civil Court (Countywide), Vac. 16
Philip J. Smallman (Rep, Ind, Con)
Dawn Marie Jimenez (Dem)
Shawndya L. Simpson (Dem)



MANHATTAN

Manhattan County Civil Court District 2, Vac. No. 5
Kathryn E. Freed (Dem)

Manhattan County Civil Court District 2, Vac. No. 6
Marcy Friedman (Dem)

Manhattan County Civil Court District 2, Vac. No. 7
Arlene P. Bluth (Dem)
Frank P. Nervo (Dem)
Shlomo Hagler (Dem)
Virginia D. Kolodny (Dem)

Manhattan County Civil Court District 3, Vac. No. 8
Sara Lee Evans (Dem)

Manhattan County Civil Court District 3, Vac. No. 9
Marilyn Shafer (Dem)

Manhattan County Civil Court District 5, Vac. No. 10
Peter Moulton (Dem)

Manhattan County Civil Court District 7, Vac. No. 11
Stephen S. Gottlieb (Dem)

Manhattan County Civil Court District 7, Vac. No. 12
Faviola Soto (Dem)

Manhattan County Civil Court District 9, Vac. No. 13
Judith J. Gische (Dem/Ind)

Manhattan County Civil Court District 9, Vac. No. 14
Linda Joan Stanch (Dem)
Robert D. Lippmann (Dem, Ind)

Manhattan County Civil Court (Countywide), Vac. 1
John E. H. Stackhouse (Dem)

Manhattan County Civil Court (Countywide), Vac. 2
Manuel J. Mendez (Dem)

Manhattan County Civil Court (Countywide), Vac. 3
Ann E. O’Shea (Dem)

Manhattan County Civil Court (Countywide), Vac. 4
Ellen Gesmer (Dem)



QUEENS

Queens County Civil Court District 3, Vac. No. 23
Anna Seminerio-Culley (Rep, Dem, Con)

Queens County Civil Court District 4, Vac. No. 24
Michael P. Mays (Rep)
Howard G. Lane (Dem)

Queens County Civil Court (Countywide), Vac. 22
Cassandra M. Mullen (Rep, Con)
Ira H. Margulis (Dem)