GOTHAM GAZETTE: SEARCHLIGHT 2002: City Council JUMP TO YOUR DISTRICT
 
 

2002 City Council Committees

Approved January 16, 2002

Standing Committees

Aging
Ruben Diaz, Chair
Michael Nelson
Domenic Recchia
Kendall Stewart
Helen Foster
Erik Martin Dilan
Dennis Gallagher

Civil Service & Labor
Allan Jennings, Chair
Larry Seabrook
James Davis
Eric Gioia
Bill DeBlasio
Dennis Gallagher

Consumer Affairs
Philip Reed, Chair
Joseph Addabbo Jr.
James Davis
Charles Barron
John Liu
Miguel Martinez
James Sanders

Contracts
Robert Jackson, Chair
Yvette Clarke
Joseph Addabbo Jr.
John Liu
Margarita Lopez
Kendall Stewart
David Yassky

Cultural Affairs, Libraries & International Intergroup Relations
Jose Serrano, Chair
Allan Jennings
David Weprin
Ruben Diaz
James Davis
Tracy Boyland
Philip Reed

Economic Development
James Sanders, Chair
Diana Reyna
Erik Martin Dilan
Yvette Clarke
Eric Gioia
Domenic Recchia
Alan Gerson
James Oddo

Education
Eva Moskowitz, Chair
Bill DeBlasio
Leroy Comrie
Domenic Recchia
Albert Vann
Miguel Martinez
Robert Jackson
John Liu
Helen Foster
Andrew Lanza
David Yassky

Environmental Protection
James Gennaro, Chair
Miguel Martinez
Jose Serrano
Margarita Lopez
Allan Jennings
Peter Vallone Jr.
Bill DeBlasio

Finance
David Weprin, Chair
Tracy Boyland
Bill DeBlasio
Lewis Fidler
Margarita Lopez
Eva Moskowitz
Christine Quinn
Michael McMahon
Joel Rivera
Robert Jackson
Madeline Provenzano
Leroy Comrie
Allan Jennings
Helen Sears
Martin Golden
Dennis Gallagher

Fire & Criminal Justice Services
Yvette Clarke, Chair
Hiram Monserrate
Tony Avella
James Sanders
Tracy Boyland
Ruben Diaz
James Oddo

General Welfare
Bill Deblasio, Chair
Gale Brewer
Bill Perkins
Larry Seabrook
Jose Serrano
Christine Quinn
James Sanders
Kendall Stewart
Dennis Gallagher

Governmental Operations
Bill Perkins, Chair
Madeline Provenzano
Michael Nelson
Christine Quinn
Eva Moskowitz
Joseph Addabbo Jr.
Peter Vallone Jr.
Philip Reed
Leroy Comrie

Health
Christine Quinn, Chair
Yvette Clarke
Philip Reed
Kendall Stewart
Albert Vann
Helen Sears
James Oddo

Higher Education
Charles Barron, Chair
Gale Brewer
Miguel Martinez
Larry Seabrook
Margarita Lopez
Bill Perkins
James Gennaro

Housing & Buildings
Madeline Provenzano, Chair
Joel Rivera
Kendall Stewart
Diana Reyna
Lewis Fidler
Gale Brewer
Robert Jackson
Leroy Comrie
Melinda Katz
Tony Avella
James Oddo

Land Use
Melinda Katz, Chair
Michael Nelson
Albert Vann
Charles Barron
Simcha Felder
Hiram Monseratte
Eric Gioia
Tony Avella
Leroy Comrie
Miguel Martinez
Bill Perkins
Christine Quinn
Miguel Martinez
Joel Rivera
Maria Baez
Michael McMahon
Andrew Lanza

Mental Health, Mental Retardation, Alcoholism, Drug Abuse & Disability Services
Margarita Lopez, Chair
Helen Foster
Ruben Diaz
Gale Brewer
David Yassky
Erik Martin Dilan
James Gennaro

Oversight and Investigations
Eric Gioia, Chair
Miguel Martinez
Domenic Recchia
Tracy Boyland
Peter Vallone Jr.
John Liu
Alan Gerson

Parks & Recreation
Joseph Addabbo Jr., Chair
Ruben Diaz
Helen Foster
Jose Serrano
Gale Brewer
Alan Gerson
Erik Martin Dilan
Martin Golden
Robert Jackson

Public Safety
Peter Vallone Jr., Chair
David Yassky
James Davis
Allan Jennings
Melinda Katz
Hiram Monserrate
Helen Foster
Philip Reed
Martin Golden

Rules/Privileges & Elections
Leroy Comrie Chair
Christine Quinn
Bill Perkins
Madeline Provenzano
Maria Baez
Joel Rivera
Tony Avella
David Weprin
Melinda Katz
Yvette Clarke
Lewis Fidler
A. Gifford Miller
James Oddo

Sanitation & Solid Waste Management
Michael McMahon, Chair
David Yassky
David Weprin
James Gennaro
Jose Serrano
Andrew Lanza
Simcha Felder

Standards & Ethics
Helen Sears, Chair
Peter Vallone Jr.
A. Gifford Miller
David Weprin
Melinda Katz
Madeline Provenzano
Philip Reed
Joel Rivera
Andrew Lanza

State & Federal Legislation
Maria Baez, Chair
Helen Sears
Joseph Addabbo Jr.
Joel Rivera
Erik Martin Dilan
Michael McMahon
Lewis Fidler
Hiram Monseratte
Martin Golden

Transportation
John Liu, Chair
Eva Moskowitz
Diana Reyna
James Sanders
Helen Sears
Larry Seabrook
Miguel Martinez
Andrew Lanza
Joseph Addabbo, Jr.

Women's Issues
Tracy Boyland, Chair
Diana Reyna
Kendall Stewart
Charles Barron
Eva Moskowitz
James Sanders
Maria Baez

Youth Services
Lewis Fidler, Chair
Alan Gerson
Miguel Martinez
James Gennaro
Albert Vann
Larry Seabrook
Simcha Felder
Diana Reyna
Dennis Gallagher

Land Use Subcommittees

Landmarks, Public Siting & Maritime
Simcha Felder, Chair
Charles Barron
Miguel Martinez
Leroy Comrie
Bill Perkins

Planning, Dispositions & Concessions
Miguel Martinez, Chair
Maria Baez
Hiram Monserrate
Joel Rivera
Andrew Lanza

Zoning Franchises
Tony Avella, Chair
Eric Gioia
Michael McMahon
Christine Quinn
Albert Vann

Subcommittees

Immigration
Kendall Stewart, Chair

Juvenile Justice (Public Safety)
James Davis, Chair

Senior Centers (Aging)
Michael Nelson, Chair

Small Business, Retail & Emerging Industries (Economic Development)
Domenic Recchia, Chair

Select Committees

Waterfronts
David Yassky

Lower Manhattan Redevelopment
Alan Gerson

Technology in Government
Gale Brewer