GOTHAM GAZETTE: SEARCHLIGHT 2002: City Council Committees JUMP TO YOUR DISTRICT
 
 

2003 City Council Committees

Approved February 12, 2003

Standing Committees

Aging
Maria Baez, Chair
Sarah Gonzalez
Domenic Recchia
Kendall Stewart
Helen Foster
Erik Martin Dilan
Dennis Gallagher

Civil Service & Labor
Allan Jennings, Chair
Pedro Espada, Jr.
Larry Seabrook
James Davis
Bill DeBlasio
Dennis Gallagher
Sarah Gonzalez

Consumer Affairs
Philip Reed, Chair
Joseph Addabbo Jr.
James Davis
Charles Barron
John Liu
Oliver Koppell
James Sanders

Contracts
Robert Jackson, Chair
Yvette Clarke
Joseph Addabbo Jr.
John Liu
Margarita Lopez
Kendall Stewart
David Yassky

Cultural Affairs, Libraries & International Intergroup Relations
Jose Serrano, Chair
Eric Gioia
Allan Jennings
David Weprin
Tracy Boyland
Dominic Recchia
Philip Reed

Economic Development
Economic Development
James Sanders, Chair
Diana Reyna
Erik Martin Dilan
Yvette Clarke
Eric Gioia
Domenic Recchia
Alan Gerson
Sarah Gonzalez
Pedro Espada, Jr.

Education
Eva Moskowitz, Chair
Bill DeBlasio
Leroy Comrie
Domenic Recchia
Albert Vann
Robert Jackson
John Liu
Helen Foster
Andrew Lanza
David Yassky
Oliver Koppell
Andrew Lanza

Environmental Protection
James Gennaro, Chair
Jose Serrano
Margarita Lopez
Allan Jennings
Peter Vallone Jr.
Bill DeBlasio
Oliver Koppell

Finance
David Weprin, Chair
Tracy Boyland
Gail Brewer
Bill DeBlasio
Lewis Fidler
Margarita Lopez
Eva Moskowitz
Michael Nelson
James Oddo
Christine Quinn
Michael McMahon
Joel Rivera
Robert Jackson
Madeline Provenzano
Bill Perkins
Leroy Comrie
Helen Sears
Dennis Gallagher
Simcha Felder

Fire & Criminal Justice Services
Yvette Clarke, Chair
Hiram Monserrate
Tony Avella
James Sanders
Tracy Boyland
David Yassky

General Welfare
Bill Deblasio, Chair
Gale Brewer
Bill Perkins
Larry Seabrook
Jose Serrano
Christine Quinn
Kendall Stewart

Governmental Operations
Bill Perkins, Chair
Madeline Provenzano
Michael Nelson
Christine Quinn
Eva Moskowitz
Joseph Addabbo Jr.
Peter Vallone Jr.
Philip Reed
Leroy Comrie

Health
Christine Quinn, Chair
Yvette Clarke
Philip Reed
Kendall Stewart
Albert Vann
Helen Sears
James Oddo

Higher Education
Charles Barron, Chair
Gale Brewer
Miguel Martinez
Larry Seabrook
Margarita Lopez
Bill Perkins
James Gennaro

Housing & Buildings
Madeline Provenzano, Chair
Joel Rivera
Kendall Stewart
Diana Reyna
Lewis Fidler
Gale Brewer
Robert Jackson
Leroy Comrie
Melinda Katz
Tony Avella
James Oddo

Land Use
Melinda Katz, Chair
Michael Nelson
Albert Vann
Charles Barron
Simcha Felder
Hiram Monseratte
Eric Gioia
Tony Avella
Leroy Comrie
Miguel Martinez
Bill Perkins
Christine Quinn
Miguel Martinez
Joel Rivera
Maria Baez
Michael McMahon
Andrew Lanza
Oliver Koppell

Mental Health, Mental Retardation, Alcoholism, Drug Abuse & Disability Services
Margarita Lopez, Chair
Helen Foster
Gale Brewer
Vincent Gentile
Pedro Espada, Jr.
Erik Martin Dilan
James Gennaro

Oversight and Investigations
Eric Gioia, Chair
Miguel Martinez
Tracy Boyland
Peter Vallone Jr.
John Liu
Alan Gerson
James Davis

Parks & Recreation
Joseph Addabbo Jr., Chair
Dennis Gallagher
Helen Foster
Jose Serrano
Gale Brewer
Alan Gerson
Erik Martin Dilan
Pedro Espada, Jr.
Robert Jackson

Public Safety
Peter Vallone Jr., Chair
David Yassky
James Davis
Allan Jennings
Melinda Katz
Hiram Monserrate
Helen Foster
Philip Reed
Eric Martin Dilan
Sarah Gonzalez
Vincent Gentile

Rules/Privileges & Elections
Leroy Comrie, Chair
Christine Quinn
Bill Perkins
Madeline Provenzano
Maria Baez
Joel Rivera
David Weprin
Melinda Katz
Yvette Clarke
Lewis Fidler
A. Gifford Miller
James Oddo
Diana Reyna
Lewis Fidler

Sanitation & Solid Waste Management
Michael McMahon, Chair
David Yassky
David Weprin
James Gennaro
Jose Serrano
Andrew Lanza
Robert Jackson

Standards & Ethics
Helen Sears, Chair
Peter Vallone Jr.
A. Gifford Miller
David Weprin
Melinda Katz
Madeline Provenzano
Philip Reed
Joel Rivera
Andrew Lanza

State & Federal Legislation
Joel Rivera, Chair
Helen Sears
Joseph Addabbo Jr.
Joel Rivera
Erik Martin Dilan
Michael McMahon
Lewis Fidler
Hiram Monseratte
Maria Baez
Vincent Gentile
Michael McMahon

Transportation
John Liu, Chair
Eva Moskowitz
Diana Reyna
James Sanders
Helen Sears
Larry Seabrook
Miguel Martinez
Andrew Lanza
Joseph Addabbo, Jr.
Oliver Koppell
Sarah Gonzalez

Women's Issues
Tracy Boyland, Chair
Diana Reyna
Kendall Stewart
Charles Barron
Vincent Gentile
Pedro Espada, Jr.
James Sanders

Youth Services
Lewis Fidler, Chair
Alan Gerson
Miguel Martinez
James Gennaro
Albert Vann
Larry Seabrook
Simcha Felder
Diana Reyna
Dennis Gallagher


Land Use Subcommittees

Landmarks, Public Siting & Maritime
Simcha Felder, Chair
Charles Barron
Oliver Koppell
Leroy Comrie
Bill Perkins

Planning, Dispositions & Concessions
Miguel Martinez, Chair
Michael Nelson
Hiram Monserrate
Joel Rivera
Andrew Lanza

Zoning Franchises
Tony Avella, Chair
Eric Gioia
Maria Baez
Melinda Katz
Michael McMahon
Christine Quinn
Albert Vann


Subcommittees

Immigration
Kendall Stewart, Chair

Juvenile Justice (Public Safety)
James Davis, Chair

Senior Centers (Aging)
Eric Dilan, Chair

Small Business, Retail & Emerging Industries (Economic Development)
Domenic Recchia, Chair

Revenue Forecasting
Michael Nelson, Chair

Select Committees

Civil Rights
Hiram Monserrate, Chair

Community Development
Al Vann, Chair

Lower Manhattan Redevelopment
Alan Gerson, Chair
Margarita Lopez
Christine Quinn
Yvette Clarke
Melinda Katz
John Liu
James Sanders
David Yassky

Technology in Government
Gale Brewer

Waterfronts
David Yassky, Chair
Joseph Addabbo, Jr.
Gail Brewer
Alan Gerson
Eric Gioia
Michael McMahon
James Sanders


The Speaker of the Council, Gifford Miller, the Majority Leader, Joel Rivera, the Minority Leader, James S. Oddo, and the Public Advocate, Betsy Gotbaum are ex-officio members of all committees.