GOTHAM GAZETTE: SEARCHLIGHT 2002: City Council Committees JUMP TO YOUR DISTRICT
 
 

2004 City Council Committees

Approved January 21, 2004

Standing Committees

Aging
Maria Baez, Chair
Michael Nelson
Domenic Recchia
Kendall Stewart
Helen Foster
Erik Martin Dilan
Dennis Gallagher

Civil Service & Labor
Joseph Addabbo, Jr., Chair
Allan Jennings
Larry Seabrook
Bill DeBlasio
Dennis Gallagher
Sarah Gonzalez

Consumer Affairs
Philip Reed, Chair
Joseph Addabbo Jr.
Charles Barron
John Liu
Oliver Koppell
James Sanders
Vincent Gentile

Contracts
Robert Jackson, Chair
Yvette Clarke
Joseph Addabbo Jr.
John Liu
Margarita Lopez
Kendall Stewart
David Yassky

Cultural Affairs, Libraries & International Intergroup Relations
Jose Serrano, Chair
Eric Gioia
Allan Jennings
David Weprin
Tracy Boyland
Dominic Recchia
Philip Reed

Economic Development
James Sanders, Chair
Diana Reyna
Erik Martin Dilan
Yvette Clarke
Eric Gioia
Domenic Recchia
Alan Gerson
Sarah Gonzalez
Letitia James

Education
Eva Moskowitz, Chair
Bill DeBlasio
Leroy Comrie
Domenic Recchia
Albert Vann
Robert Jackson
John Liu
Helen Foster
Andrew Lanza
David Yassky
Oliver Koppell
Andrew Lanza

Environmental Protection
James Gennaro, Chair
Jose Serrano
Margarita Lopez
Allan Jennings
Peter Vallone Jr.
Bill DeBlasio
Oliver Koppell
Dennis Gallagher
Dominic Recchia

Finance
David Weprin, Chair
Tracy Boyland
Gail Brewer
Bill DeBlasio
Lewis Fidler
Margarita Lopez
Eva Moskowitz
Michael Nelson
James Oddo
Christine Quinn
James Gennaro
Eric Gioia
Joel Rivera
Robert Jackson
Madeline Provenzano
Bill Perkins
Leroy Comrie
Helen Sears
Dennis Gallagher
Simcha Felder
Al Vann
Michael McMahon

Fire & Criminal Justice Services
Yvette Clarke, Chair
Hiram Monserrate
Tony Avella
James Sanders
Tracy Boyland
David Yassky
Alan Gerson

General Welfare
Bill Deblasio, Chair
Gale Brewer
Bill Perkins
Larry Seabrook
Jose Serrano
Christine Quinn
Kendall Stewart Annabel Palma

Governmental Operations
Bill Perkins, Chair
Madeline Provenzano
Michael Nelson
Christine Quinn
Eva Moskowitz
Joseph Addabbo Jr.
Peter Vallone Jr.
Philip Reed
Leroy Comrie

Health
Christine Quinn, Chair
Yvette Clarke
Philip Reed
Kendall Stewart
Albert Vann
Helen Sears
James Oddo

Higher Education
Charles Barron, Chair
Gale Brewer
Miguel Martinez
Larry Seabrook
Margarita Lopez
Bill Perkins
Joel Rivera

Housing & Buildings
Madeline Provenzano, Chair
Joel Rivera
Kendall Stewart
Diana Reyna
Lewis Fidler
Gale Brewer
Robert Jackson
Leroy Comrie
Melinda Katz
Tony Avella
James Oddo

Immigration
Kendall Stewart, Chair
Charles Barron
Lewis Fidler
Miguel Martinez
Annabel Palma

Land Use
Melinda Katz, Chair
Michael Nelson
Albert Vann
Charles Barron
Simcha Felder
Hiram Monseratte
Eric Gioia
Tony Avella
Leroy Comrie
Miguel Martinez
Bill Perkins
Christine Quinn
Miguel Martinez
Joel Rivera
Maria Baez
Michael McMahon
Andrew Lanza
Oliver Koppell
James Sanders
Vincent Gentile
Annabel Palma
James Oddo

Mental Health, Mental Retardation, Alcoholism, Drug Abuse & Disability Services
Margarita Lopez, Chair
Helen Foster
Gale Brewer
Vincent Gentile
Kendall Stewart
Annabel Palma
James Gennaro

Oversight and Investigations
Eric Gioia, Chair
Miguel Martinez
Tracy Boyland
Peter Vallone Jr.
John Liu

Parks & Recreation
Helen Foster, Chair
Joseph Addabbo Jr.
Dennis Gallagher
Letitia James
Jose Serrano
Gale Brewer
Alan Gerson
Erik Martin Dilan
Robert Jackson

Public Safety
Peter Vallone Jr., Chair
David Yassky
James Gennarro
Allan Jennings
Melinda Katz
Hiram Monserrate
Helen Foster
Philip Reed
Eric Martin Dilan
Sarah Gonzalez
Vincent Gentile

Rules/Privileges & Elections
Leroy Comrie, Chair
Christine Quinn
Bill Perkins
Madeline Provenzano
Maria Baez
Joel Rivera
David Weprin
Melinda Katz
Yvette Clarke
A. Gifford Miller
James Oddo
Diana Reyna
Lewis Fidler

Sanitation & Solid Waste Management
Michael McMahon, Chair
David Yassky
David Weprin
James Gennaro
Jose Serrano
Andrew Lanza
Robert Jackson

Small Business
Dominic Recchia, Chair
Simcha Felder
David Weprin
Letitia James
Annabel Palma

Standards & Ethics
Helen Sears, Chair
Peter Vallone Jr.
A. Gifford Miller
David Weprin
Melinda Katz
Madeline Provenzano
Philip Reed
Joel Rivera
Andrew Lanza
Diana Reyna
Bill Perkins

State & Federal Legislation
Joel Rivera, Chair
Helen Sears
Joseph Addabbo Jr.
Joel Rivera
Erik Martin Dilan
Michael McMahon
Lewis Fidler
Hiram Monseratte
Maria Baez
Vincent Gentile

Technology In Government
Gale Brewer, Chair
Tracy Boyland
Bill DeBlasio
James Sanders
Letitia James

Transportation
John Liu, Chair
Eva Moskowitz
Diana Reyna
James Sanders
Helen Sears
Larry Seabrook
Miguel Martinez
Andrew Lanza
Joseph Addabbo, Jr.
Oliver Koppell
Sarah Gonzalez

Veterans
Hiram Monserrate, Chair
Michael Nelson
Tony Avella
Alan Gerson
Letitia James

Waterfronts
David Yassky, Chair,
Joseph Addobbo, Jr.
Gale Brewer
Alan Gerson
Eric Gioia
Michael McMahon
Vincent Gentile
Sarah Gonzalez

Women's Issues
Tracy Boyland, Chair
Diana Reyna
Kendall Stewart
Charles Barron
Vincent Gentile
Pedro Espada, Jr.
James Sanders

Youth Services
Lewis Fidler, Chair
Alan Gerson
Miguel Martinez
Albert Vann
Larry Seabrook
Simcha Felder
Dennis Gallagher


Land Use Subcommittees

Landmarks, Public Siting & Maritime
Simcha Felder, Chair
Charles Barron
Oliver Koppell
Leroy Comrie
Bill Perkins
Annabel Palma
James Oddo

Planning, Dispositions & Concessions
Miguel Martinez, Chair
Michael Nelson
Hiram Monserrate
Joel Rivera
Andrew Lanza
James Sanders
Vincent Gentile

Zoning Franchises
Tony Avella, Chair
Eric Gioia
Maria Baez
Melinda Katz
Michael McMahon
Christine Quinn
Albert Vann


Subcommittees

Juvenile Justice (Public Safety)
Sarah Gonzalez, Chair

Public Housing
Diana Reyna, Chair

Revenue Forecasting
Michael Nelson, Chair

Senior Centers (Aging)
Eric Dilan, Chair


Select Committees

Civil Rights
Larry Seabrook, Chair

Community Development
Al Vann, Chair

Lower Manhattan Redevelopment
Alan Gerson, Chair

The Speaker of the Council, Gifford Miller, the Majority Leader, Joel Rivera, the Minority Leader, James S. Oddo, and the Public Advocate, Betsy Gotbaum are ex-officio members of all committees.