Gotham Gazette

The Place for New York Policy and politics

 

Elections

Elections

2014 NYC Candidate Lists


 

 

{tab NY Statewide Offices}

 

NY Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Candidates:

Andrew Cuomo and Kathy Hochul (D, WF, I, WEP)

Rob Astorino and Christopher Moss (R, C, SCC)

Howie Hawkins and Brian Jones (G)

Michael McDermott and Christopher Edes (L)

Steven Cohn and Bobby K. Kalotee (Sapient)

 

Comptroller

Candidates:

Tom DiNapoli (D, WF, I, WEP)

Robert Antonacci (R, C, SCC)

Theresa Portelli (G)

John Clifton (L)

 

Attorney General

Candidates:

Eric Schneiderman (D, WF, I, WEP)

John Cahill (R, C, SCC)

Ramon Jimenez (G)

Carl Person (L) 

 

{tab US Congress}

 

District 3

Candidates:

Steve Israel (D, WF, I) (Incumbent since 2013)

Grant Lally (R, C, L)

District 5

Candidates:

Gregory W. Meeks (D) (Incumbent since 1998)

Allen F. Steinhardt (AFC)

District 6

Candidates:

Grace Meng (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2013)

District 7

Candidates:

Nydia Velázquez (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1993)

Jose Luis Fernandez (R)

Allan Romaguera (C)

District 8

Candidates:

Hakeem Jeffries (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2013)

Alan Bellone (C)

District 9

Candidates:

Yvette D. Clarke (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2007)

Daniel Cavanagh (C)

District 10

Candidates:

Jerrold Nadler (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1993)

Ross Brady (C)

Michael Dilger (Flourish)

District 11

Candidates:

Michael Grimm (R, C, I) (Incumbent since 2011)

Domenic Recchia (D, WF)

Henry Bardel (G)

District 12

Candidates:

Carolyn B. Maloney (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1993)

Nicholas di Lorio (R, C, I)

 

District 13

Candidates:

Charles B. Rangel (D) (Incumbent since 1971)

Kenneth Schaeffer (WF)

Daniel Rivera (G)

District 14

Candidates:

Joseph Crowley (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1999)

Elizabeth Perri (C)

 

District 15

Candidates:

José E. Serrano (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1973)

Eduardo Ramirez (C)

William Edstrom (G)

District 16

Candidates:

Eliot Engel (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1989)

 


{tab NYS Senate}

 

NYS Senate Districts by Borough:

Queens   Brooklyn   Staten Island   Manhattan   Bronx

 

Queens Districts

District 10

Springfield Gardens, Rosedale

Candidates:

James Sanders, Jr. (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2013)

District 11

College Point, Whitestone, Little Bay, Murray Hill, Auburndale, Bayside, Little Neck, Douglaston

Candidates: 

Tony Avella (D, I) (Incumbent since 2011)

Paul Gilman (G)

District 12

Astoria, Long Island City

Candidates: 

Michael Gianaris (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2011)

Anthony Aldorasi (SCC)

District 13

Jackson Heights, Corona, East Elmhurst

Candidates:

Jose Peralta (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2010)

District 14

Jamaica, Queens Village

Currently: Malcolm A. Smith (D) (Incumbent since 2000, lost the 2014 primary election)

Candidates:

Leroy Comrie (D, WF)

 

District 15

Forest Hills, Ridgewood, Woodhaven, Ozone Park, Howard Beach, Rockaway Park, Roxbury, Breezy Point, Far Rockaway

Candidates:

Joseph P. Addabbo, Jr. (D) (Incumbent since 2009)

Michael Conigliaro (R, C)

District 16

Elmhurst, Flushing

Candidates:

Toby Ann Stavisky (D, WF, I) (Incumbent since 2000)

Brooklyn Districts

District 17

Borough Park

Candidates:

Simcha Felder (D, C) (Incumbent since 2013)

District 18

East Williamsburg, Bushwick, Cypress Hills

Candidates:

Martin Malave Dilan (D) (Incumbent since 2003)

Jonathan H. Anderson (C)

Debbie Medina (WF)

District 19

Brownsville, East New York, Canarsie, Bergen Beach, Mill Basin, Sheepshead Bay

Candidates:

John L. Sampson (D) (Incumbent since 1997)

Dell Smitherman (WF)

Elias J. Weir (C)

District 20

Sunset Park, Gowanus, Prospect Heights, Crown Heights, Prospect Lefferts Gardens, Brownsville

VACANT (last held by Eric Adams, now Brooklyn Borough President)

Candidates:

Jesse Hamilton (D)

Menachem Raitport (C)

District 21

Park Slope, Windsor Terrace, Prospect Park South, Flatbush-Ditmas Park, East Flatbush, Flatlands

Candidates: 

Kevin S. Parker (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2003)

Herman G. Hall (C)

District 22

Bensonhurst, Manhattan Beach, Gerritsen Beach

Candidates:

Jamie Kemmerer (D, WF)

Martin J. Golden (R, C, I) (Incumbent since 2003)

District 25

Boerum Hill, Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Bedford-Stuyvesant

Candidates:

Velmanette Montgomery (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1985)

District 26

Brooklyn: Greenpoint, Williamsburg, Vinegar Hill, Dumbo, Brooklyn Heights, Cobble Hill, Carroll Gardens; Governors Island; Manhattan: Little Italy, Lower Manhattan

Candidates:

Daniel L. Squadron (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2009)

Wave Chan (R)

Staten Island Districts

District 23

Sea Gate, Brighton Beach [BK], Mariners Harbor, Elm Park, Graniteville, Randall Manor, Stapleton, Shore Acres, Arrochar, Grymes Hill

Candidates:

Diane J. Savino (D, I) (Incumbent since 2005)

District 24

Bloomfield, Bulls Head, Castleton Corners, Todt Hill, Dongan Hills, New Dorp, Oakwood, Eltingville, Rossville, Woodrow, Charleston, Great Kills

Candidates:

Gary Carsel (D, WF) 

Andrew J. Lanza (R, C, I) (Incumbent since 2007)

Manhattan Districts

District 27

Alphabet City, Stuyvesant Town, West Village, Theater District – Times Square, Garment District, Hell's Kitchen, Lincoln Square

Candidates:

Brad Hoylman (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2013)

Frank J. Scala (R)

District 28

Flatiron District, Kips Bay, Turtle Bay, Upper East Side

Candidates:

Liz Krueger (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2003)

Michael Zumbluskas (R, I)

District 29

Central Park, East Harlem, Mott Haven, Port Morris

Candidates:

Jose M. Serrano (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2005)

Kevin Barrett (R, C)

District 30

Harlem, Morningside Heights, Upper Manhattan

Candidates:

Bill Perkins (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2007)

Jon Girodes (R)

District 31

Washington Heights, Hudson Heights, Marble Hill

Candidates:

Adriano Espaillat (D) (Incumbent since 2011)

Bronx Districts

District 32

Melrose, Morrisania, West Farms, Soundview, Parkchester

Candidates:

Ruben Diaz Sr. (D, R) (Incumbent since 2003)

Jasmine Marte (C)

District 33

Kingsbridge, East Tremont, Crotona Park, Fordham, Belmont, Van Nest, Claremont, High Bridge, Morris Park

Candidates:

Gustavo Rivera (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2011)

Steven Stern (R, C)

Jose Padilla, Jr. (I)

District 34

Riverdale, Kingsbridge, Middletown, Pelham Bay, Hunts Point, Longwood, City Island, Pelham Manor, Village of Pelham

Candidates:

Jeffrey D. Klein (D, I, WEP) (Incumbent since 2005)

Aleksander Mici (R)

Frank Dellavalle (C)

Carl Lundgren (G)

District 36

Norwood, Williamsbridge, Baychester, Edenwald

Candidates:

Ruth Hassell-Thompson (D) (Incumbent since 2001)

Robert Diamond (R, C)

Crystal Collins (I)

 

{tab NYS Assembly}

 

NYS Assembly Districts by Borough:

Queens   Brooklyn   Staten Island   Manhattan   Bronx

 

Queens Districts

District 23

Ozone Park, Lindenwood, Howard Beach, Broad Channel, the Rockaways

Candidates:

Phillip Goldfeder (D, C) (Incumbent since 2011)

District 24

Briarwood, Bellerose Manor, Fresh Meadows, Glen Oaks, Holliswood, Jamaica Estates, Jamaica Hills, Queens Village, Richmond Hills, South Richmond Hill, Utopia

Candidates:

David Weprin (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2010)

District 25

Flushing, Queensboro Hill, Hillcrest, Fresh Meadows, Oakland Gardens, Bayside, Douglaston

Candidates:

Nily Rozic (D, WF, I) (Incumbent since 2012)

District 26

Auburndale, Bay Terrace, Bayside, Bayside Hills, Broadway-Flushing, Douglaston, Floral Park, Glen Oaks, Little Neck, New Hyde Park, North Shore Towers, Whitestone

Candidates:

Edward Braunstein (D, WF, I) (Incumbent since 2010)

District 27

College Point, Forest Hills, Kew Gardens Hills, Electchester, Pomonok, Briarwood, Richmond Hill

Candidates:

Michael Simanowitz (D, C, I) (Incumbent since 2011)

District 28

Forest Hills, Rego Park, Ridgewood, Richmond Hill, Middle Village, Glendale, Kew Gardens

Candidates:

Andrew Hevesi (D, WF) (Incumbent since: 2005)

District 29

Jamaica, St. Albans, Rosedale

Candidates:

William Scarborough (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1994)

District 30

Maspeth, Woodside

Candidates:

Margaret Markey (D) (Incumbent since 1998)

District 31

South Ozone Park, Springfield Gardens, Rosedale, Far Rockaway, Laurelton

Candidates:

Michele R. Titus (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2002)

District 32

South Jamaica, Rochdale, Rochdale Village

Candidates:

Vivian Cook (D) (Incumbent since 1990)

District 33

Bellerose, Floral Park, Queens Village, Cambria Heights

Candidates:

Barbara Clark (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1986)

District 34

Jackson Heights, East Elmhurst, Woodside

Candidates:

Michael DenDekker (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2008)

District 35

Elmhurst, Corona, East Elmhurst

Candidates: Jeffrion Aubry (D) (Incumbent since 1992)

District 36

Astoria, Ditmars Steinway

Candidates:

Aravella Simotas (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2010)

District 37

Sunnyside, Ridgewood, Long Island City, Queensbridge, Ravenswood, Astoria, Woodside, Maspeth, Dutch Kills, Bissville

Candidates:

Catherine Nolan (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1984)

John Kevin Wilson (L)

District 38

Woodhaven, Ridgewood, Richmond Hill, Ozone Park, Glendale

Candidates:

Michael G. Miller (D) (Incumbent since 2009)

District 39

Corona

Candidates:

Francisco Moya (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2010)

District 40

Flushing, Linden Hill, Murray Hill, Mitchell-Linden, East Flushing

Candidates:

Ron Kim (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2012)

Phil Gim (R, I)

Brooklyn Districts

District 41

Sheepshead Bay, Midwood, Flatlands, Canarsie, East Flatbush

Candidates:

Helene Weinstein (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1980)

Sura Yusim (C)

District 42

Midwood

Currently: Rhoda Jacobs (D) (Incumbent since 1978, not seeking re-election)

Candidates: 

Rodneyse Bichotte (D, WF)

Matthew G. Williams (R)

Brian W. Kelly (C)

District 43

Crown Heights, Lefferts Gardens, East Flatbush

Candidates:

Karim Camara (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2005)

Cartell Gore (C)

District 44

Park Slope, Flatbush, Kensington, Midwood, Windsor Terrace

Candidates:

James F. Brennan (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1984)

Mikhail Yusupov (R, C)

District 45

Sheepshead Bay, Midwood, Manhattan Beach, Gravesend, Brighton Beach

Candidates:

Ben Akselrod (R)

Steven Cymbrowitz (D, WF, I) (Incumbent since 2000)

Mikhail Usher (C)

District 46

Coney Island, Fort Hamilton

Candidates:

Alec Brook-Krasny (D, WF, I) (Incumbent since 2006)

Stamatis Lilikakis (R, C)

District 47

Bensonhurst, Gravesend, Bath Beach, Dyker Heights, Midwood

Candidates:

William Colton (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1996)

Joseph Baranello (R, C)

District 48

Borough Park, Dyker Heights, Flatbush

Candidates:

Dov Hikind (D, C) (Incumbent since 1982)

Carl Caller (R)

Nachman C. Caller (HJP)

District 49

Dyker Heights, Bath Beach, Bensonhurst, Borough Park

Candidates:

Peter Abbate (D, WF, I) (Incumbent since 1986)

Henry Lavalle (R, C)

District 50

Greenpoint, Williamsburg

Candidates:

Joseph Lentol (D) (Incumbent since 1972)

William S. Davidson, Jr. (R)

District 51

Sunset Park

Candidates:

Felix Ortiz (D) (Incumbent since 1994)

Sandra A. Palacios-Serrano (C)

District 52

Brooklyn Heights, Cobble Hill, Boerum Hill, Carroll Gardens, DUMBO, Vinegar Hill, Gowanus, Park Slops, Prospect Heights

Currently: Joan Millman (D) (Incumbent since 1997, not seeking re-election)

Candidates:

Jo Anne Simon (D)

John A. Jasilli (R, C)

Pete Sikora (WF)

District 53

Williamsburg, Bushwick

Candidates:

Maritza Davila (D) (Incumbent since 2013)

District 54

Bushwick, East New York

VACANT (last held by Rafael Espinal (D), now New York City Council Member)

Candidates:

Erik Martin Dilan (D)

Khorshed A. Chowdhury (R, C)

Kim Council (WF)

District 55

Brownsville

Currently: VACANT (last held by William Boyland, Jr. (D), Incumbent since 2003, convicted of extortion and soliciting bribes)

Candidates:

Latrice Monique Walker (D)

Berneda Jackson (R)

Lori A. Boozer (WF)

 

District 56

Bedford-Stuyvesant

Candidates:

Annette Robinson (D) (Incumbent since 2002)

Garnsey Lee Alston (R)

District 57

Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Prospect Heights, Crown Heights, Bedford-Stuyvesant

Candidates:

Walter T. Mosley (D) (Incumbent since 2012)

District 58

Canarsie, East Flatbush

Candidates:

N. Nick Perry (D) (Incumbent since 1992)

District 59

Canarsie, Bergen Beach, Mill Basin, Gerritsen Beach

VACANT (last held by Alan Maisel (D), now New York City Council Member)

Candidates:

Roxanne J. Persaud (D)

Jeffrey J. Ferretti (R, C)

District 60

East New York, Brownsville, Canarsie

VACANT (last held by Inez Barron (D), now New York City Council Member)

Candidates:

Charles Barron (D)

Leroy R. Bates, Sr. (R, C)

Staten Island Districts

District 61

Mariners Harbor, Elm Park, Port Richmond, Randall Manor, New Brighton, St. George, Tompkinsville, Stapleton, Graniteville, Westerleigh

Candidates:

Matthew Titone (D, WF, I) (Incumbent since 2007)

District 62

Tottenville, Charleston, Rossville, Woodrow, Annadale, Prince's Bay, Arden Heights, Eltingville, Great Hills, New Dorp

Candidates:

Joseph Borelli (R, C, I) (Incumbent since 2012)

District 63

Bloomfield, Graniteville, Bulls Head, Castleton Corners, Grymes Hill, Emerson Hill, Todt Hill, Travis-Chelsea, New Springfield, Heartland Village, Rossville

Candidates:

Michael Cusick (D, I) (Incumbent since 2002)

Joseph Tirone, Jr. (R, C)

District 64

Shore Acres, Concord, Old Town, Arrochar, Dongan Hills, South Beach, Midland Beach, New Dorp, Oakwood, Eltingville

Candidates:

Nicole Malliotakis (R, C, I) (Incumbent since 2010)

Marybeth Melendez (D, WF)

Manhattan Districts

District 65

Lower East Side, Two Bridges, Little Italy, Battery Park

Candidates:

Sheldon Silver (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1976, Assembly Speaker since 1994)

Maureen Koetz (R)

District 66

Meatpacking District, West Village, Noho, Hudson Square, Soho, Bowery, Greenwich Village

Candidates:

Deborah Glick (D) (Incumbent since 1990)

Nekeshia Woods (R)

Alexander Meadows (PGP)

District 67

Upper West Side, Clinton, Hell's Kitchen

Candidates:

Linda Rosenthal (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2006)

District 68

North Central Park, East Harlem

Candidates:

Robert J. Rodriguez (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2010)

Ted Jones (R)

District 69

Manhattan Valley, Morningside Heights, Upper West Side

Candidates:

Daniel O'Donnell (D) (Incumbent since 2002)

District 70

Harlem, Manhattanville

Candidates:

Keith L.T. Wright (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1992)

Noni Moore (R)

District 71

West Harlem, Washington Heights, Inwood

Candidates:

Herman D. Farrell Jr. (D) (Incumbent since 1974)

Jerome Johnson (R)

District 72

Inwood, Washington Heights, Harlem

Gabriela Rosa (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2012 - not seeking re-election)

Candidates:

Guillermo Linares (D)

Ronnie Cabrera (R)

District 73

Upper East Side, Midtown East, Turtle Bay, Sutton Place

Candidates:

Dan Quart (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2011)

David B. Casavis (R, I)

Donal Butterfield (G)

District 74

Lower East Side, Union Square, Gramercy, Stuyvesant Square, Stuyvesant Town, Peter Cooper Village, East Midtown Plaza, Waterside Plaza, Kips Bay, Murray Hill, Tudor City, Turtle Bay

Candidates:

Brian Kavanagh (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2006)

Bryan A. Cooper (R)

District 75

Chelsea, Hell's Kitchen, Murray Hill, Midtown, Lincoln Center

Candidates:

Richard Gottfried (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1970)

Harry DeMell (R)

District 76

Upper East Side, Yorkville, Roosevelt Island

Micah Kellner (D) (Incumbent since 2007 - not seeking re-election)

Candidates:

Rebecca Seawright (D, WF)

David Garland (R, I, DTD)

Bronx Districts

District 77

Highbridge

VACANT (last held by Vanessa Gibson (D), now New York City Council Member)

Candidates: 

Latoya Joyner (D, WF)

Esperanza Reyes Acosta (R)

Benjamin Eggleston (C)

District 78

Fordham Manor, Belmont

Candidates:

Jose Rivera (D) (Incumbent since 2000)

Fernando Tirado (R, I)

District 79

Melrose, Morrisania, Fairmont-Claremont Village, Tremont

VACANT (last held by Eric Stevenson (D), convicted of corruption charges)

Candidates:

Michael Blake (D)

Selsia Evans (R, C)

Marsha Michael (WF)

District 80

Allerton, Bedford Park, Morris Park, Mosholu Parkway, Norwood, Pelham Gardens, Pelham Parkway, Van Nest

Candidates:

Mark Gjonaj (D) (Incumbent since 2012)

Robert M. Goodman (R, C)

District 81

Riverdale, Kingsbridge, Van Crotlandt Village, Norwood, Woodlawn, Wakefield Candidates:

Jeffrey Dinowitz (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1994)

Alan H. Reed (C)

District 82

Middletown-Pelham Bay, Throggs Neck, Baychester

Candidates:

Michael Benedetto (D) (Incumbent since 2004)

Michael J. Eginton (R)

William E. Britt, Jr. (C)

District 83

Williamsbridge, Edenwald, Baychester

Candidates:

Carl Heastie (D) (Incumbent since 2000)

Benjamin Holloway (R, C)

Trevor Archer (G)

District 84

Concourse, South Bronx, Mott Haven, Port Morris, Woodstock, Hunts Point – Longwood

Candidates:

Carmen E. Arroyo (D) (Incumbent since 1994)

Angel Molina (R)

Franklin Chidi Oleh (C)

District 85

Soundview, Bronx River, Hunts Point, Clason Point, Harding Park

Candidates:

Marcos Crespo (D) (Incumbent since 2009)

Janelle King (R)

Barbara Santander (C)

Daniel Zuger (G)

District 86

University Heights, Fordham, Bathgate

Candidates:

Victor Pichardo (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2013)

Rene Santos (R)

Jose Marte (C)

District 87

Parkchester, Castle Hill, West Farms, Van Nest

Candidates:

Luis R. Sepulveda (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2012)

Michael Dennis (R, C)


{/tabs}



For additions or corrections, please contact Talia Werber at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

2014 NYC Candidate Lists Primary Archive


 

 

{tab=NY Statewide Offices}

 

NY Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Candidates:

Randy Credico (D)

Andrew Cuomo and Kathy Hochul (D, WF)

Zephyr Teachout and Tim Wu (D)

Rob Astorino and Christopher Moss (R)

Howie Hawkins and Brian Jones (G)

Michael McDermott and Christopher Edes (L)

Donna Mulvihill (Constitution)

Jimmy McMillan (Rent)

 

Comptroller

Candidates:

Tom DiNapoli (D)

Robert Antonacci (R)

Theresa Portelli (G)

John Clifton (L)

 

Attorney General

Candidates:

Eric Schneiderman (D)

John Cahill (R)

Ramon Jimenez (G)

Carl Person (L) 

 

{tab=US Congress}

 

District 3

Candidates:

Steve Israel (D, WF, I) (Incumbent since 2013)

Grant Lally (R, C)

Stephen Labatte (R)

District 5

Candidates:

Joseph Marthone (D)

Gregory W. Meeks (D) (Incumbent since 1998)

District 6

Candidates:

Grace Meng (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2013)

District 7

Candidates:

Nydia Velázquez (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1993)

Jose Luis Fernandez (R)

Allan Romaguera (C)

District 8

Candidates:

Hakeem Jeffries (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2013)

Alan Bellone (C)

District 9

Candidates:

Yvette D. Clarke (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2007)

Daniel Cavanagh (C)

District 10

Candidates:

Jerrold Nadler (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1993)

Ross Brady (C)

District 11

Candidates:

Michael Grimm (R, C, I) (Incumbent since 2011)

Domenic Recchia (D, WF)

Henry Bardel (G)

District 12

Candidates:

Carolyn B. Maloney (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1993)

Nicholas di Lorio (R, C, I)

 

District 13

Candidates:

Charles B. Rangel (D) (Incumbent since 1971)

Kenneth Schaeffer (WF)

Daniel Rivera (G)

District 14

Candidates:

Joseph Crowley (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1999)

Elizabeth Perri (C)

 

District 15

Candidates:

José E. Serrano (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1973)

Sam Sloan (D)

Eduardo Ramirez (C)

William Edstrom (G)

District 16

Candidates:

Eliot Engel (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1989)

Patrick McManus (C)

 


{tab=NYS Senate}

 

NYS Senate Districts by Borough:

Queens   Brooklyn   Staten Island   Manhattan   Bronx

 

Queens Districts

District 10

Springfield Gardens, Rosedale

Candidates:

Everly Brown (D)

Gian Jones (D)

James Sanders, Jr. (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2013)

Herbert Binger (D)

District 11

College Point, Whitestone, Little Bay, Murray Hill, Auburndale, Bayside, Little Neck, Douglaston

Candidates: 

Tony Avella (D) (Incumbent since 2011)

John Liu (D)

Paul Gilman (G)

Timothy Furey (R, C)

District 12

Astoria, Long Island City

Candidates: 

Michael Gianaris (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2011)

District 13

Jackson Heights, Corona, East Elmhurst

Candidates:

Jose Peralta (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2010)

District 14

Jamaica, Queens Village

Candidates:

Munir Avery (D)

Leroy Comrie (D, WF)

Malcolm A. Smith (D) (Incumbent since 2000)

District 15

Forest Hills, Ridgewood, Woodhaven, Ozone Park, Howard Beach, Rockaway Park, Roxbury, Breezy Point, Far Rockaway

Candidates:

Joseph P. Addabbo, Jr. (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2009)

Tom Ognibene (R, C)

District 16

Elmhurst, Flushing

Candidates:

Toby Ann Stavisky (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2000)

S.J. Jung (D)

Brooklyn Districts

District 17

Borough Park

Candidates:

Simcha Felder (D) (Incumbent since 2013)

District 18

East Williamsburg, Bushwick, Cypress Hills

Candidates:

Martin Malave Dilan (D) (Incumbent since 2003)

Debbie Medina (D, WF)

Jonathan H. Anderson (R, C)

District 19

Brownsville, East New York, Canarsie, Bergen Beach, Mill Basin, Sheepshead Bay

Candidates:

Sean K. Henry (D)

John L. Sampson (D) (Incumbent since 1997)

Dell Smitherman (D, WF)

Elias J. Weir (D)

Evelin Lausell (R) 

District 20

Sunset Park, Gowanus, Prospect Heights, Crown Heights, Prospect Lefferts Gardens, Brownsville

VACANT (last held by Eric Adams, now Brooklyn Borough President)

Candidates:

Rubain Dorancy (D)

Jesse Hamilton (D)

Guillermo Philpotts (D)

District 21

Park Slope, Windsor Terrace, Prospect Park South, Flatbush-Ditmas Park, East Flatbush, Flatlands

Candidates: 

Kevin S. Parker (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2003)

Herman G. Hall (C)

District 22

Bensonhurst, Manhattan Beach, Gerritsen Beach

Candidates:

Jamie Kemmerer (D, WF)

Martin J. Golden (R) (Incumbent since 2003)

District 25

Boerum Hill, Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Bedford-Stuyvesant

Candidates:

Velmanette Montgomery (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1985)

Jane M. Neal (R)

District 26

Brooklyn: Greenpoint, Williamsburg, Vinegar Hill, Dumbo, Brooklyn Heights, Cobble Hill, Carroll Gardens; Governors Island; Manhattan: Little Italy, Lower Manhattan

Candidates:

Daniel L. Squadron (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2009)

Manny Cavaco (WF)

Staten Island Districts

District 23

Sea Gate, Brighton Beach [BK], Mariners Harbor, Elm Park, Graniteville, Randall Manor, Stapleton, Shore Acres, Arrochar, Grymes Hill

Candidates:

Diane J. Savino (D) (Incumbent since 2005)

District 24

Bloomfield, Bulls Head, Castleton Corners, Todt Hill, Dongan Hills, New Dorp, Oakwood, Eltingville, Rossville, Woodrow, Charleston, Great Kills

Candidates:

Gary Carsel (D) 

Andrew J. Lanza (R) (Incumbent since 2007)

Manhattan Districts

District 27

Alphabet City, Stuyvesant Town, West Village, Theater District – Times Square, Garment District, Hell’s Kitchen, Lincoln Square

Candidates:

Brad Hoylman (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2013)

Frank J. Scala (R)

District 28

Flatiron District, Kips Bay, Turtle Bay, Upper East Side

Candidates:

Liz Krueger (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2003)

Shota Nugzarovich Baghaturia (D)

Mike Zumbluskas (R, I)

District 29

Central Park, East Harlem, Mott Haven, Port Morris

Candidates:

Jose M. Serrano (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2005)

Kevin Barrett (R, C, I)

District 30

Harlem, Morningside Heights, Upper Manhattan

Candidates:

Bill Perkins (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2007)

Jon Girodes (R)

District 31

Washington Heights, Hudson Heights, Marble Hill

Candidates:

Adriano Espaillat (D) (Incumbent since 2011)

Luis Tejada (D)

Robert Jackson (D)

Michael W. Chan (R)

Bronx Districts

District 32

Melrose, Morrisania, West Farms, Soundview, Parkchester

Candidates:

Ruben Diaz Sr. (D) (Incumbent since 2003)

David M. Johnson (C, I)

Jasmine Marte (C)

District 33

Kingsbridge, East Tremont, Crotona Park, Fordham, Belmont, Van Nest, Claremont, High Bridge, Morris Park

Candidates:

Fernando Cabrera (D)

Gustavo Rivera (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2011)

Steven Stern (R, C)

Jose Padilla, Jr. (I)

District 34

Riverdale, Kingsbridge, Middletown, Pelham Bay, Hunts Point, Longwood, City Island, Pelham Manor, Village of Pelham

Candidates:

Jeffrey D. Klein (D) (Incumbent since 2005)

G. Oliver Koppell (D)

Carl Lundgren (G)

District 35

Yonkers, New Rochelle, Hastings-On-Hudson, Dobbs Ferry, Irvington, Tarrytown, Elmsford, Fairview, Hartsdale, Greenville, White Plains, Scarsdale

Candidates:

Andrea Stewart-Cousins (D) (Incumbent since 2007)

District 36

Norwood, Williamsbridge, Baychester, Edenwald

Candidates:

Crystal Collins (D)

Ruth Hassell-Thompson (D) (Incumbent since 2001)

 

{tab=NYS Assembly}

 

NYS Assembly Districts by Borough:

Queens   Brooklyn   Staten Island   Manhattan   Bronx

 

Queens Districts

District 23

Ozone Park, Lindenwood, Howard Beach, Broad Channel, the Rockaways

Candidates:

Phillip Goldfeder (D) (Incumbent since 2011)

District 24

Briarwood, Bellerose Manor, Fresh Meadows, Glen Oaks, Holliswood, Jamaica Estates, Jamaica Hills, Queens Village, Richmond Hills, South Richmond Hill, Utopia

Candidates:

David Weprin (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2010)

District 25

Flushing, Queensboro Hill, Hillcrest, Fresh Meadows, Oakland Gardens, Bayside, Douglaston

Candidates:

Nily Rozic (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2012)

District 26

Auburndale, Bay Terrace, Bayside, Bayside Hills, Broadway-Flushing, Douglaston, Floral Park, Glen Oaks, Little Neck, New Hyde Park, North Shore Towers, Whitestone

Candidates:

Edward Braunstein (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2010)

District 27

College Point, Forest Hills, Kew Gardens Hills, Electchester, Pomonok, Briarwood, Richmond Hill

Candidates:

Michael Simanowitz (D) (Incumbent since 2011)

District 28

Forest Hills, Rego Park, Ridgewood, Richmond Hill, Middle Village, Glendale, Kew Gardens

Candidates:

Andrew Hevesi (D, WF) (Incumbent since: 2005)

District 29

Jamaica, St. Albans, Rosedale

Candidates:

William Scarborough (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1994)

District 30

Maspeth, Woodside

Candidates:

Dmytro Fedkowskyj (D)

Margaret Markey (D) (Incumbent since 1998)

Anthony Nunziato, Sr. (R)

District 31

South Ozone Park, Springfield Gardens, Rosedale, Far Rockaway, Laurelton

Candidates:

Michele R. Titus (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2002)

District 32

South Jamaica, Rochdale, Rochdale Village

Candidates:

Vivian Cook (D) (Incumbent since 1990)

District 33

Bellerose, Floral Park, Queens Village, Cambria Heights

Candidates:

Barbara Clark (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1986)

District 34

Jackson Heights, East Elmhurst, Woodside

Candidates:

Michael DenDekker (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2008)

District 35

Elmhurst, Corona, East Elmhurst

Candidates: Jeffrion Aubry (D) (Incumbent since 1992)

District 36

Astoria, Ditmars Steinway

Candidates:

Aravella Simotas (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2010)

District 37

Sunnyside, Ridgewood, Long Island City, Queensbridge, Ravenswood, Astoria, Woodside, Maspeth, Dutch Kills, Bissville

Candidates:

Catherine Nolan (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1984)

Walter Iwachiw (R)

District 38

Woodhaven, Ridgewood, Richmond Hill, Ozone Park, Glendale

Candidates:

Michael G. Miller (D) (Incumbent since 2009)

District 39

Corona

Candidates:

Francisco Moya (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2010)

Jesus Gonzalez (R)

District 40

Flushing, Linden Hill, Murray Hill, Mitchell-Linden, East Flushing

Candidates:

Phil Gim (R)

Ron Kim (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2012)

Brooklyn Districts

District 41

Sheepshead Bay, Midwood, Flatlands, Canarsie, East Flatbush

Candidates:

Helene Weinstein (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1980)

Sura Yusim (C)

District 42

Midwood

Currently: Rhoda Jacobs (D) (Incumbent since 1978, not seeking re-election)

Candidates: 

Michele Adolphe (D)

Rodneyse Bichotte (D, WF)

Victor A. Jordan (D)

L. Rickie Tulloch (D)

Matthew G. Williams (R)

Brian W. Kelly (C)

District 43

Crown Heights, Lefferts Gardens, East Flatbush

Candidates:

Karim Camara (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2005)

District 44

Park Slope, Flatbush, Kensington, Midwood, Windsor Terrace

Candidates:

James F. Brennan (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1984)

Mikhail Yusupov (R, C)

District 45

Sheepshead Bay, Midwood, Manhattan Beach, Gravesend, Brighton Beach

Candidates:

Ben Akselrod (D)

Steven Cymbrowitz (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2000)

Mikhail Usher (C)

District 46

Coney Island, Fort Hamilton

Candidates:

Alec Brook-Krasny (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2006)

Stamatis Lilikakis (R)

Lucretia Regina-Potter (R)

District 47

Bensonhurst, Gravesend, Bath Beach, Dyker Heights, Midwood

Candidates:

William Colton (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1996)

De Jun "David" Liu (R, C)

District 48

Borough Park, Dyker Heights, Flatbush

Candidates:

Dov Hikind (D) (Incumbent since 1982)

Carl Caller (R)

District 49

Dyker Heights, Bath Beach, Bensonhurst, Borough Park

Candidates:

Peter Abbate (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1986)

District 50

Greenpoint, Williamsburg

Candidates:

Joseph Lentol (D) (Incumbent since 1972)

William S. Davidson, Jr. (R)

District 51

Sunset Park

Candidates:

Felix Ortiz (D) (Incumbent since 1994)

Cesar Zuniga (D)

Henry Lallave (R, C)

Sandra A. Palacios-Serrano (R, C)

District 52

Brooklyn Heights, Cobble Hill, Boerum Hill, Carroll Gardens, DUMBO, Vinegar Hill, Gowanus, Park Slops, Prospect Heights

Currently: Joan Millman (D) (Incumbent since 1997, not seeking re-election)

Candidates:

Doug Biviano (D)

Pete Sikora (D)

Jo Anne Simon (D)

John A. Jasilli (R, C)

District 53

Williamsburg, Bushwick

Candidates:

Maritza Davila (D) (Incumbent since 2013)

District 54

Bushwick, East New York

VACANT (last held by Rafael Espinal (D), now New York City Council Member)

Candidates:

Kim Council (D, WF)

Erik Martin Dilan (D)

Khorshed A. Chowdhury (R, C)

District 55

Brownsville

Currently: VACANT (last held by William Boyland, Jr. (D), Incumbent since 2003, convicted of extortion and soliciting bribes)

Candidates:

Lori A. Boozer (D, WF)

Anthony Herbert (D)

Anthony Jones (D)

Bilal Malik (D)

David Miller (D)

Latrice Monique Walker (D)

Ineisha Williford (D)

Berneda Jackson (R)

 

District 56

Bedford-Stuyvesant

Candidates:

Annette Robinson (D) (Incumbent since 2002)

Garnsey Lee Alston (R)

District 57

Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Prospect Heights, Crown Heights, Bedford-Stuyvesant

Candidates:

Walter T. Mosley (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2012)

District 58

Canarsie, East Flatbush

Candidates:

N. Nick Perry (D) (Incumbent since 1992)

District 59

Canarsie, Bergen Beach, Mill Basin, Gerritsen Beach

VACANT (last held by Alan Maisel (D), now New York City Council Member)

Candidates:

Roxanne J. Persaud (D)

Jeffrey J. Ferretti (R, C)

District 60

East New York, Brownsville, Canarsie

VACANT (last held by Inez Barron (D), now New York City Council Member)

Candidates:

Charles Barron (D)

Chris Banks (D)

Leroy R. Bates, Sr. (R, C)

Staten Island Districts

District 61

Mariners Harbor, Elm Park, Port Richmond, Randall Manor, New Brighton, St. George, Tompkinsville, Stapleton, Graniteville, Westerleigh

Candidates:

Matthew Titone (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2007)

District 62

Tottenville, Charleston, Rossville, Woodrow, Annadale, Prince’s Bay, Arden Heights, Eltingville, Great Hills, New Dorp

Candidates:

Joseph Borelli (R) (Incumbent since 2012)

District 63

Bloomfield, Graniteville, Bulls Head, Castleton Corners, Grymes Hill, Emerson Hill, Todt Hill, Travis-Chelsea, New Springfield, Heartland Village, Rossville

Candidates:

Michael Cusick (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2002)

Joseph Tirrone (R)

District 64

Shore Acres, Concord, Old Town, Arrochar, Dongan Hills, South Beach, Midland Beach, New Dorp, Oakwood, Eltingville

Candidates:

Nicole Malliotakis (R) (Incumbent since 2010)

Marybeth Melendez (D, WF)

Manhattan Districts

District 65

Lower East Side, Two Bridges, Little Italy, Battery Park

Candidates:

Maureen Koetz (R)

Sheldon Silver (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1976, Assembly Speaker since 1994)

District 66

Meatpacking District, West Village, Noho, Hudson Square, Soho, Bowery, Greenwich Village

Candidates:

Deborah Glick (D) (Incumbent since 1990)

Nekeshia Woods (R)

District 67

Upper West Side, Clinton, Hell’s Kitchen

Candidates:

Linda Rosenthal (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2006)

District 68

North Central Park, East Harlem

Candidates:

Robert J. Rodriguez (D) (Incumbent since 2010)

Ted Jones (R)

District 69

Manhattan Valley, Morningside Heights, Upper West Side

Candidates:

Daniel O’Donnell (D) (Incumbent since 2002)

Lolita Ferrin (R)

District 70

Harlem, Manhattanville

Candidates:

Keith L. T. Wright (D, WF) (Incumbent since 1992)

Noni Moore (R)

District 71

West Harlem, Washington Heights, Inwood

Candidates:

Kelley S. Boyd (D)

Herman D. Farrell Jr. (D) (Incumbent since 1974)

Jerome Johnson (R)

District 72

Inwood, Washington Heights, Harlem

Gabriela Rosa (D, WF) (Incumbent since 2012 - not seeking re-election)

Candidates:

Francesca Castellanos (D)

Melanie Hidalgo (D)

Guillermo Linares (D)

Manny De Los Santos (D)

Mayobanex Villalona (D)

Ronnie Cabrera (R)

Ronny A. Goodman (R)

District 73

Upper East Side, Midtown East, Turtle Bay, Sutton Place

Candidates:

Dan Quart (D) (Incumbent since 2011)

David B. Casavis (R, I)

District 74

Lower East Side, Union Square, Gramercy, Stuyvesant Square, Stuyvesant Town, Peter Cooper Village, East Midtown Plaza, Waterside Plaza, Kips Bay, Murray Hill, Tudor City, Turtle Bay

Candidates:

Brian Kavanagh (D) (Incumbent since 2006)

Bryan A. Cooper (R)

District 75

Chelsea, Hell’s Kitchen, Murray Hill, Midtown, Lincoln Center

Candidates:

Richard Gottfried (D) (Incumbent since 1970)

Harry DeMell (R)

District 76

Upper East Side, Yorkville, Roosevelt Island

Micah Kellner (D) (Incumbent since 2007 - not seeking re-election)

Candidates:

Gus Christensen (D)

Ed Hartzog (D)

David Menegon (D)

Rebecca Seawright (D)

David Garland (R)

Bronx Districts

District 77

Highbridge

VACANT (last held by Vanessa Gibson (D), now New York City Council Member)

Candidates: 

Carlton A. Curry (D)

Latoya Joyner (D)

Verdell Mack (D)

Sherisse Palomino (D)

Esperanza Reyes Acosta (R)

Benjamin Eggleston (C)

District 78

Fordham Manor, Belmont

Candidates:

Jose Rivera (D) (Incumbent since 2000)

Fernando Tirado (D)

William J. Sullivan (C)

District 79

Melrose, Morrisania, Fairmont-Claremont Village, Tremont

VACANT (last held by Eric Stevenson (D), convicted of corruption charges)

Candidates:

George Alvarez (D)

Michael Blake (D)

Lanita Jones (D)

Marsha Michael (D)

Frederick Ricks (D)

Raul Rodriguez (D)

District 80

Allerton, Bedford Park, Morris Park, Mosholu Parkway, Norwood, Pelham Gardens, Pelham Parkway, Van Nest

Candidates:

Mark Gjonaj (D) (Incumbent since 2012)

Robert M. Goodman (R, C)

District 81

Riverdale, Kingsbridge, Van Crotlandt Village, Norwood, Woodlawn, Wakefield Candidates:

Jeffrey Dinowitz (D) (Incumbent since 1994)

Alan H. Reed (C)

James W. Lapin (R)

District 82

Middletown-Pelham Bay, Throggs Neck, Baychester

Candidates:

Michael Benedetto (D) (Incumbent since 2004)

William E. Britt, Jr. (C)

Michael J. Eginton (R)

District 83

Williamsbridge, Edenwald, Baychester

Candidates:

Carl Heastie (D) (Incumbent since 2000)

Trevor Archer (G)

Benjamin Holloway (R, C)

District 84

Concourse, South Bronx, Mott Haven, Port Morris, Woodstock, Hunts Point – Longwood

Candidates:

Carmen E. Arroyo (D) (Incumbent since 1994)

Angel Molina (R, D)

Franklin Chidi Oleh (C)

District 85

Soundview, Bronx River, Hunts Point, Clason Point, Harding Park

Candidates:

Marcos Crespo (D) (Incumbent since 2009)

William R. Moore (D)

Janelle King (R)

Daniel Zuger (G)

Barbara Santander (C)

District 86

University Heights, Fordham, Bathgate

Candidates:

Victor Pichardo (D) (Incumbent since 2013)

Hector Ramirez (D)

Rene Santos (R)

Jose Marte (C)

District 87

Parkchester, Castle Hill, West Farms, Van Nest

Candidates:

Luis R. Sepulveda (D) (Incumbent since 2012)

Michael Dennis (R, C)

 


{/tabs}



For additions or corrections, please contact Talia Werber at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

US Congress: NY-13


«US Congress: NY-11 Races to Watch»

Stretching across northern Manhattan and into the Bronx, New York's 13th U.S. Congressional District is one of the poorest in the nation. In the district, one quarter of households remain in poverty, according to the Urban Justice Center. Socioeconomic and ethnic demographics are likely to again play key roles in the outcome.

The Democratic primary election featured a rematch of the top two finishers from the 2012 contest, and a repeat in which long-time incumbent Congressman Charles Rangel narrowly defeated New York State Senator Adriano Espaillat. Joining the primary race this year were Michael Walrond, Senior Pastor at First Corinthian Baptist Church, and Yolanda Garcia, Bronx community activist. Archived profiles of the primary contenders can be found below.

 Rangel

 Photo Currently Unavailable

 Photo Currently Unavailable

Charlie Rangel (D)

Kenneth Schaeffer (WF)

Daniel Vila Rivera (G)

 



{tab Rangel (D)}

Charlie Rangel


Campaign Website
Facebook
Twitter - Campaign
Twitter - Individual

On the Issues

Endorsements

Record in Office

Currently: United States Representative for New York's 13th Congressional District (1970-present)

Previous Work: Attorney; United States Army 1948-1952; New York State Assemblyman, 1967-70.

Education: B.S., NYU School of Commerce, 1957; L.L.B., St. John's University School of Law, 1960.


On the Issues


Endorsements

Organizations: CSA, 1199/SEIU, all three AFSCME - affiliated unions DC 37, DC 1707 and CSEA, Teamsters Local 237, Uniformed Fire Officers Association, New York State Association of Letter Carriers, Plumbers Union, Local 1 and many clubs throughout Manhattan and the Bronx, including the William Jefferson Clinton Democrats, Jim Owles Liberal Democratic Club, Three Parks Independent Democrats, Broadway Democrats, Tioga Carver Democrats, Frederick E. Samuel Democratic Club and West Harlem Progressive Democrats, The Amsterdam News, Council of School Supervisors and Administrators, Amsterdam News, The Daily News.

Individuals: Governor Andrew Cuomo, President Clinton, Senator Schumer, Senator Gillibrand, Congresswoman Pelosi, Congressman Jerry Nadler, Congresswoman Yvette Clarke, Congresswoman Carolyn Maloney, Congressman Greg Meeks, Congressman Joe Crowley, Congresswoman Grace Meng, Congressman Luis Gutiérrez, Assemblymember Keith Wright, Assemblyman Danny O'Donnell, former Assemblymember (and 2010 opponent) Adam Clayton Powell IV, Councilmember Inez Dickens, former Councilmember Robert Jackson, NYC Public Advocate Letitia James, Congressman Hakeem Jeffries, Congressman John Lewis, Congressman Emanuel Cleaver, Congresswoman Maxine Waters, Congresswoman Sheila Jackson Lee, Congressman Donald Payne Jr., Congressman Al Green, Congressman Steve Israel, State Senator Bill Perkins, Manhattan Borough President Gale Brewer, former Manhattan Borough President Virginia Fields, 2012 opponent Clyde Williams. 


Record in Office

Charlie Rangel currently serves as United States Representative for New York's 13th Congressional District, since 1970.

US Congress Committee Assignments: House Committee on Ways and Means; Subcommittee on Trade (Ranking Member); Joint Committee on Taxation.

US Congress Caucuses: Congressional Black Caucus (Founding Member); Out-of-Iraq Caucus (Founding Member); Army Caucus; African Trade and Investment Caucus (Co-Chair); Progressive Caucus; Bipartisan Addiction, Treatment and Recovery Caucus; Africa Partnership for Economic Growth Caucus; 21st Century Health Care Caucus; Afterschool Caucus; Bicameral Caucus on Parkinson's Disease; Bipartisan Taskforce on Alzheimer's Disease; Arts Caucus; Boating Caucus; Caribbean Caucus; Caucus for Women's Issues; Caucus on Armenian Issues; Caucus on Community Health Centers; Caucus on Hellenic issues; Caucus on India and Indian Americans; Coalition on Adoption; Congressional HIV/AIDS Caucus; Fire Services Caucus; Human Rights Caucus; Kidney Caucus; Labor and Working Families Caucus; Real Estate Caucus; Refugee Caucus; Cancer Action Caucus; Navy/Marine Corps Caucus; Rural Housing Caucus.

Censure and Appeal: In 2010, following a House ethics trial, Rangel was censured by the U.S. Congress for the ethics violation of not disclosing rental income. He is currently appealing to overturn the censure, on the grounds that it violated his due process rights.


 * Photo from Rangel's U.S. Congress site

{tab Schaeffer (WF)}

 

Kenneth Schaeffer (WF)

 

On the Issues

Endorsements

Currently: 

Previous Work: 

Education: 


On the Issues


Endorsements

Organizations: 

Individuals: 

{tab Rivera (G)}

 

Daniel Vila Rivera (G)

 

On the Issues

Endorsements

Currently: 

Previous Work: 

Education: 


On the Issues


Endorsements

Organizations: 

Individuals: 

{/tabs}

 

Primary Candidate Profiles 

Espaillat Yolanda Garcia, a Bronx community activist is in the running to unseat Rep. Charles Rangel Walrond

Adriano Espaillat (D, WF)

Yolanda Garcia (D)

Michael Walrond (D)

{tab Espaillat (D)}

Adriano Espaillat (D)

Campaign Website
Facebook - Campaign
Facebook - Individual
Twitter       

On the Issues

Endorsements

Record in Office

Currently: New York State Senator for the 31st Senate District (2010-present)

Previous Work: New York State Assembly (D, WF – 72nd District) 1997-2010; Project Right Start (Director) 1994-1996; Washington Heights Victims Services Community Office (Director) 1992-1994; Community Planning Board 12 (Executive board member); 34th Precinct Community Council (President); Minority Program Development Chair (State Senate); New York County Democratic Committee (District Leader 72A)

Education: B.S. Political Science, Queens College, 1978; Graduate Degree in Public Administration, NYU


On the Issues


Endorsements

Organizations: Working Families Party (WFP), Communications Workers of America District 1 (CWA), Hotel and Motel Trades Council (HTC), United Federation of Teachers (UFT), District Council 9 IUPAT (DC 9), Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union (RWDSU), Transport Workers Union Local 100 (TWU) and the Laundry & Distribution workers affiliate of Workers United SEIU (Workers United), the Barack Obama Democratic Club of Upper Manhattan, Democratic Club of El Barrio & East Harlem, Stonewall Democratic Club of New York City, Gay & Lesbian Independent Democrats, El Diario La Prensa, New York Times.

Individuals: New York City Comptroller Scott Stringer, former New York City Comptroller Bill Thompson, former New York City Public Advocate Betsy Gotbaum, New York City Council Speaker Melissa Mark-Viverito, Bronx County Democratic Party Chair and Assemblymember Carl E. Heastie (AD -83); Bronx Borough President Ruben Diaz Jr.; Senators Brad Hoylman (SD-27) Jeffrey D. Klein (SD-34) and Gustavo Rivera (SD-33), Assemblymembers Karim Camara (AD-43), Robert Rodriguez (AD-68), Gabriela Rosa (AD-72), José Rivera (AD-73), Mark Gjonaj (AD-80) Jeffrey Dinowitz (AD-81), and Victor Pichardo (AD-86); Councilmembers Mark Levine (CD-7), Ydanis Rodriguez (CD-10), Andrew Cohen (CD-11), Ritchie Torres (CD-15), Julissa Ferreras (CD-21).


Record in Office

Adriano Espaillat currently serves as New York State Senator for the 31st Senate District, since 2010-present

NYS Senate Committee and Subcommittee assignments: Committee on Housing, Construction and Community Development (Ranking Member); Committee on Environmental Conservation; Committee on Codes; Committee on Finance; Committee on Higher Education; Committee on Development; Committee on Insurance; Judiciary Committee;

NYS Senate Caucuses: Puerto Rican/Latino Caucus (Chair); The New York State Black, Puerto Rican, Hispanic and Asian Legislative Caucus.


 * Photo from Espaillat's NYS Senate profile

{tab Garcia (D)}

Yolanda Garcia, a Bronx community activist is in the running to unseat Rep. Charles Rangel

Yolanda Garcia (D)

 

On the Issues

Endorsements

Currently: 

Previous Work: 

Education: 


On the Issues


Endorsements

Organizations: 

Individuals: 


* Photo from NYDailyNews

{tab Walrond (D)}

Michael Walrond

Campaign Website
Facebook
Twitter

On the Issues

Currently: Senior Pastor, First Corinthian Baptist Church (2004-present); National Director of Minister's Division, National Action Network.

Previous Work: University Minister, Duke University; African American Campus Ministry (Director), Duke University; HEALED HIV/AIDS Ministry; Senior Pastor, Zion Temple United Church of Christ; Chicago Theological Seminary (Trustee/Adjunct Faculty).

Education: B.A. Philosophy and Religion, Morehouse College; Master of Divinity, Duke University.


On the Issues


 * Photo from Walrond's campaign site

{/tabs}

 

Candidates' statements and photos are taken from their respective websites and press releases, unless otherwise noted. 

Notes:

1. Congressional District 13 Candidate Debate #1

2. Congressional District 13 Candidate Debate #2

3. Congressional District 13 Candidate Debate #3, June 9, 2014, ABC.

4. Congressional District 13 Candidate Debate #4, June 11, NY1.

5. Congressional District 13 Candidate Debate #5, June 16, BronxNet.

6. Representative Charles Rangel, New York's 13th District, Issues: Foreign Policy, Healthcare, Veterans.

7. The Brian Lehrer Show, WNYC, June 20, 2014.

 

For more coverage of the election in this district, check out the NY-13 Voter Guide from the NYC League of Women Voters.

 


For additions or corrections, please contact Talia Werber at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 



Print Friendly and PDF

Editor's Choice


Gotham Gazette: 3 Issues the Governor Says Will Form Basis of His 2020 Agenda3 Issues the Governor Says Will Form Basis of His 2020 Agenda Gotham Gazette: Charter Revision Commission Puts 20 Proposals Toward November Ballot Charter Revision Commission Puts 20 Proposals Toward November Ballot Gotham Gazette: How De Blasio Fared in Albany This Year How De Blasio Fared in Albany This Year Gotham Gazette: The Max & Murphy Podcast The Max & Murphy Podcast