Gotham Gazette

The Place for New York Policy and politics

CITY

Who’s Running for What in the 2021 New York City Elections


runners first ave

Who's running? (photo: Michael Appleton/Mayor's Office)


The party primaries for New York City’s 2021 elections are rapidly approaching. All of city government is on the ballot this year, with most of the seats “open” due to term limits while some incumbents seek reelection. Two of three citywide elected officials -- the mayor and the comptroller -- are term-limited out of office, as are four of the five borough presidents, and most of the 51-seat City Council.

While a lot will change between now and November of 2021, when many races will ultimately be decided, most of the action in heavily-Democratic New York City will be in the Democratic primaries set for June. Any primaries in the Republican Party or other parties will also be in June.

This year is also the launch of ranked-choice voting in New York City, for special elections and party primary elections only. The system got its first test runs in some special elections, but will be fully rolled out for the June primaries.

Below is a list of who is running for what in 2021, with an initial focus on the party primaries happening in June.

The list does not include party labels for every candidate -- almost all of the candidates are Democrats and not marked as such, but candidates from other parties are marked. An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent.

This list is a work in progress that will be updated. Have an addition or correction? Email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with subject line “2021 candidates.”

Mayor (current: Bill de Blasio)
Eric Adams
Art Chang
Shaun Donovan
Aaron Foldenhauer
Kathryn Garcia
Ray McGuire
Dianne Morales
Paperboy Prince
Scott Stringer
Joycelyn Taylor
Maya Wiley
Isaac Wright Jr.
Andrew Yang
Fernando Mateo (R)
Curtis Sliwa (R)
William Pepitone (C)
Stacey Prussman (L)
Vitaly Filipchenko (i)
Raja Flores (i)
Quanda Francis (i)
Chris Kreitchman (i)

Public Advocate (current: Jumaane Williams)
Theo Chino
Anthony Herbert 
Jumaane Williams*

Comptroller (current: Scott Stringer)
Brian Benjamin
Michelle Caruso-Cabrera
Zach Iscol
Corey Johnson
Brad Lander
Terri Lifton
Alex Pan
Kevin Parker
Reshma Patel
David Weprin

Brooklyn District Attorney (current: Eric Gonzalez)
(not technically a city office)
Eric Gonzalez* (no primary)

Manhattan District Attorney (current: Cy Vance)
(not technically a city office)
Tahanie Aboushi
Alvin Bragg
Liz Crotty
Tali Farhadian Weinstein
Diana Florence
Lucy Lang
Eliza Orlins
Dan Quart
Thomas Kenniff (R) (no primary)

Bronx Borough President (current: Ruben Diaz Jr.)
Fernando Cabrera
Nathalia Fernandez 
Vanessa Gibson
Sammy Ravelo
Luis Sepulveda

Brooklyn Borough President (current: Eric Adams)
Robert Cornegy Jr.
Kimberly Council
Khari Edwards
Robert Elstein
Mathieu Eugene
Pearlene Fields
Anthony Jones
Lamor Miller-Whitehead
Robert Ramos Jr.
Antonio Reynoso
Jo Anne Simon
Trisha Ocona

Manhattan Borough President (current: Gale Brewer)
Lindsey Boylan
Elizabeth Caputo 
Brad Hoylman
Ben Kallos
Mark Levine
Guillermo Perez
Kimberly Watkins 

Queens Borough President (current: Donovan Richards)
Elizabeth Crowley
Donovan Richards*
Jimmy Van Bramer

Staten Island Borough President (current: James Oddo)
Lorraine Honor
Radhakrishna Mohan
Mark Murphy
Brandon Stradford
Cesar Vargas
Vito Fossella (R)
Jhong Kim (R) 
Steven Matteo (R)
Leticia Remauro (R) 

City Council District 1 (current: Margaret Chin)
Susan Damplo
Sean Hayes
Tiffany Johnson-Winbush
Susan Lee
Gigi Li
Jenny Low
Maud Maron 
Christopher Marte
Denny Salas

City Council District 2 (current: Carlina Rivera)
Erin Hussein
Carlina Rivera*

City Council District 3 (current: Corey Johnson)
Erik Bottcher
Phelan Dante Fitzpatrick
Marni Halasa 
Aleta LaFargue
Leslie Boghosian Murphy
Arthur Schwartz

City Council District 4 (current: Keith Powers)
Keith Powers* (no primary)

City Council District 5 (current: Ben Kallos)
Billy Freeland
Rebecca Lamorte
Julie Menin
Kim Moscaritolo 
Tricia Shimamura 
Christopher Sosa 
Marco Tamayo

City Council District 6 (current: Helen Rosenthal)
Gale Brewer
Maria Danzilo
David Gold
Sara Lind
Jeffrey Omura
Zack Weiner

City Council District 7 (current: Mark Levine)
Shaun Abreu 
Marti Allen-Cummings
Daniel Cohen
Miguel Estrella
Keith Harris
Stacy Lynch
Lena Melendez
Maria Ordonez
Corey Ortega
Carmen Quinones
Raymond Sanchez Jr.
Luis Tejada

City Council District 8 (current: Diana Ayala)
Diana Ayala*
Antoinette Glover
Tamika Mapp
Manuel Onativia

City Council District 9 (current: Bill Perkins)
William Allen
Cordell Cleare
Joshua Clennon
Billy Council
Pierre Gooding
Kristin Jordan 
Ruth McDaniels
Bernadette McNear
Athena Moore
Bill Perkins*
Mario Rosser
Sheba Simpson-Amsterdam

City Council District 10 (current: Ydanis Rodriguez)
James Behr
Francesca Castellanos
Carmen De La Rosa
Angela Fernandez
Johanna Garcia
Thomas Leon
Josue Perez
Tirso Pina

City Council District 11 (current: Eric Dinowitz - won recent special election)
Cartlon Berkley
Eric Dinowitz*
Jessica Haller
Mino Lora
Abigail Martin
Daniel Padernacht
Marcos Sierra

City Council District 12 (current: Kevin Riley - won recent special election)
Pamela Hamilton-Johnson
Shanequa Moore
Kevin Riley*

City Council District 13 (current: Mark Gjonaj)
Irene Estrada
Monique Johnson
John Perez
Marilyn Soto
Marjorie Velázquez

City Council District 14 (current: Fernando Cabrera)
Adolfo Abreu
Fernando Aquino
Haile Rivera 
Pierina Sanchez
Socrates Solano 
Yudelka Tapia 

City Council District 15 (current: Oswald Feliz - won recent special election)
Kenny Agosto
Troy BlackwellIschia Bravo 
Oswald Feliz* 
Bernadette Ferrara
Latchmi Gopal
Lillithe Lozano
John Sanchez
Aramis Ocasio (R) 
Ariel Rivera-Diaz (R)

City Council District 16 (current: Vanessa Gibson)
Abdourahamane Diallo 
Ahmadou Diallo
Yves Filius
Althea Stevens
Eric Stevenson

City Council District 17 (current: Rafael Salamanca Jr.)
Helen Hines
Rafael Salamanca Jr.*

City Council District 18: (current: Ruben Diaz Sr.)
Michael Beltzer
Amanda Farias 
Darlene Jackson 
Eliu Lara 
William Moore
Mohammed Mujumder
Mirza Rashid
William Rivera

City Council District 19 (current: Paul Vallone)
Tony Avella
Adriana Aviles
Nabaraj KC
Richard Lee
Austin Shafran
Francis Spangeberg
Vickie Paladino (R)
John-Alexander Sakelos (R,C) 
Dawn Anatra (C)

City Council District 20 (current: Peter Koo)
Hailing Chen
John Choe
Ming-Kang Low
Anthony Miranda
Sandra Ung
Neng Wang
Dao Yin
Ellen Young

City Council District 21 (current: Francisco Moya)
David Aiken
Ingrid Gomez
Francisco Moya*
George Onuorah
Talea Wufka

City Council District 22 (current: vacant (formerly Costa Constantinides))
Leonardo Bullaro
Tiffany Cabán
John Ciafone
Catherina Gioino
Evie Hantzopoulos 
Nick Velkov
Felicia Kalan (R) (no primary)

City Council District 23 (current: Barry Grodenchik)
Steve Behar
Sanjeev Jindal
Jaslin Kaur
Linda Lee
Debra Markell
Koshy Thomas
Harpreet Toor
James Reilly (R)
Alex Amoroso (R)

City Council District 24 (current: James Gennaro - won recent special election)
Moumita Ahmed
James Gennaro*
Saifur Khan
Mohammed Uddin

City Council District 25 (current: Danny Dromm)
Fatima Baryab
Yi Chen
Shekar Krishnan
Liliana Melo
Manuel Perez
Alfonso Quiroz
William Salgado
Carolyn Tran

City Council District 26 (current: Jimmy Van Bramer)
Amit Bagga
Jonathan Bailey
Lorenzo Brea 
Julia Forman 
Glennis Gomez
Denise Keehan-Smith
Badrun Khan
Hailie Kim
Jesse Laymon
Sultan Maruf
Brent O’Leary
Steven Raga
Emily Sharpe
Julie Won
Ebony Young

City Council District 27 (current: I. Daneek Miller)
Marie Adam-Ovide
Kerryanne Burke
Jason Clark
Leroy Gadsden
Linda Guillebeaux
Rene Hill
James Johnson
Al-Hassan Kanu
Harold Miller Jr.
Anthony Rivers
Jermaine Sean Smith
Nantasha Williams

City Council District 28 (current: Adrienne Adams)
Adrienne Adams*
Japneet Singh
Ruben Wills

City Council District 29 (current: Karen Koslowitz)
David Aronov
Avi Cyperstein
Sheryl Fetik
Aleda Gagarin
Eliseo Labayen 
Lynn Schulman
Douglas Shapiro
Edwin Wong
Donghui Zang

City Council District 30 (current: Robert Holden) 
Juan Ardila
Robert Holden* 

City Council District 31 (current: Selvena Brooks-Powers - won recent special election)
Selvena Brooks-Powers*
Nicole Lee
Nancy Martinez

City Council District 32 (current: Eric Ulrich (R))
Kaled Alamarie
Bella Matias
Michael Scala
Shaeleigh Severino
Helal Sheikh
Felicia Singh
Joann Ariola (R) (no primary)

City Council District 33 (current: Stephen Levin)
Elizabeth Adams
Victoria Cambranes
Sabrina Gates
Toba Potosky
Lincoln Restler
Stuart Sherman
Benjamin Solotaire
April Somboun 

City Council District 34 (current: Antonio Reynoso)
Lutchi Gayot
Jennifer Gutierrez 
Andy Marte
Scott Murphy

City Council District 35 (current: Laurie Cumbo)
Renée Collymore
Curtis Harris
Michael Hollingsworth
Crystal Hudson 
Regina Kinsey
Deirdre Levy
Hector Robertson 

City Council District 36 (current: Robert Cornegy Jr.)
Henry Butler
Tahirah Moore
Chi Osse
Reginald Swiney
Robert Waterman

City Council District 37 (current: Darma Diaz)
Misba Abdin
Darma Diaz*
Christopher Durosinmi
Rick Echevarria 
Heriberto Mateo
Sandy Nurse 

City Council District 38 (current: Carlos Menchaca)
Alexa Aviles 
Rodrigo Camarena
Yu Lin
Jacqui Painter
Victor Swinton
Cesar Zuniga 

City Council District 39 (current: Brad Lander)
Shahana Hanif
Mamnun Haq
Justin Krebs 
Briget Rein
Douglas Schneider
Jessica Simmons
Brandon West 

City Council District 40 (current: Mathieu Eugene)
Cecilia Cortez
Maxi Eugene
Kenya Handy-Hillard
Harriet Hines
Rita Joseph
Victor Jordan 
Vivia Morgan 
Blake Morris
Josue Pierre
Edwin Raymond
John Williams

City Council District 41 (current: Alicka Ampry-Samuel)
Alicka Ampry-Samuel*
Darlene Mealy

City Council District 42 (current: Inez Barron)
Charles Barron
Wilfredo Florentino
Nikki Lucas
Gena Watson

City Council District 43 (current: Justin Brannan)
Justin Brannan* (no primary)
Brian Fox (R) (no primary)

City Council District 44 (current: Kalman Yeger)
Kalman Yeger* (no primary)

City Council District 45 (current: Farah Louis)
Anthony Beckford 
Farah Louis* 
Cyril Joseph 

City Council District 46 (current: Alan Maisel)
Gardy Brazela 
Donald Cranston
Zuri Jackson
Mercedes Narcisse
Judy Newton
Shirley Paul
Tiffany Pryor
Dimple Willabus

City Council District 47 (current: Mark Treyger)
Ari Kagan
Alec Brook-Krasny
Joseph Packer
Steven Patzer

City Council District 48 (current: Chaim Deutsch)
Amber Adler 
Binyomin Bendet
Mariya Markh
Steven Saperstein
Harold Tischler

City Council District 49 (current: Deborah Rose)
Amoy Barnes 
Selina Grey 
Kamillah Hanks
David Hernandez
John McBeth Sr.
Troy McGhie
Ranti Ogunleye
Kelvin Richards

City Council District 50 (current: Steven Matteo (R))
Sal Albanese
David Carr
Jordan Hafizi
Marko Kepi
Sam Pirozzolo
Kathleen Sforza

City Council District 51 (current: Joseph Borelli (R))
Joseph Borelli* (R) (no primary)
Olivia Drabczyk (D) (no primary)

***
Did we miss someone or make an error? Please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

@GothamGazette



Print Friendly and PDF

Editor's Choice


Gotham Gazette: 
CWhat's Your UPK? Leading Democratic Mayoral Candidates' One Big Idea
What's Your UPK? Leading Democratic Mayoral Candidates' One Big Idea
Gotham Gazette: 
WATCH: What To Know About Ranked-Choice Voting
WATCH: What To Know About Ranked-Choice Voting
Gotham Gazette: The Pandemic Slowed Housing Construction in New York City; What's Next?
The Pandemic Slowed Housing Construction in New York City; What's Next?
Gotham Gazette: The Max & Murphy Podcast The Max & Murphy Podcast